← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

007714 - Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2022

What is being bought

Framework Agreement for the provision of electrical repairs and electrical works

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework Agreement for the provision of electrical repairs and electrical works

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical wiring and fitting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical wiring and fitting work (45311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9195 median · 79.2 average (243 of 919 with a bid count)7.4 average (267 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works

Statusactive

Contracts

Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works

Statusactive
Value£16,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031582
Latest release ID012057-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 09 2022 16:11:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2022award, contract012057-2022
10 Feb 2022tender003815-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012057-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-09T17:11:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25952",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012057-2022-007714-1",
      "title": "Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52385",
          "name": "A&J Keith Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "007714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the provision of electrical repairs and electrical works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "007714 - Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the provision of electrical repairs and electrical works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25952",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52385",
      "name": "A&J Keith Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Wallsend",
        "postalCode": "NE28 6JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A&J Keith Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37415",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012057-2022-007714-1",
      "title": "Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012057-2022-007714-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2022 · 012057-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012057-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-09T17:11:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25952",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012057-2022-007714-1",
      "title": "Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52385",
          "name": "A&J Keith Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "007714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework Agreement for the provision of electrical repairs and electrical works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "007714 - Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the provision of electrical repairs and electrical works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25952",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52385",
      "name": "A&J Keith Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Wallsend",
        "postalCode": "NE28 6JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A&J Keith Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37415",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012057-2022-007714-1",
      "title": "Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012057-2022-007714-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2022 · 003815-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003815-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T09:20:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43844",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "007714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be 24 months with a further 2 x 12 month options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council wish to establish a Framework Agreement of Contractors to carry out electrical repairs and electrical works within the councils housing portfolio.\nThis contract will assist our in house repairs and maintenance team, Repairs & Construction Service deliver a 1st class electrical  repairs service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "007714 - Electrical Repairs and Electrical Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council wish to establish a framework agreement of contractors to deliver electrical works and repairs within the Councils Housing Portfolio",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-10T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43844",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37415",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}