Lot 1
Contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution will be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution will be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.
UKC
Contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution will be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 418 | 1 median · 12.9 average (180 of 418 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (199 of 418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041010 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012313-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 16 2024 10:31:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012313-2024 |
| 30 Oct 2023 | tender | 031947-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012313-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-16T11:31:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012313-2024-007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03648202",
"name": "ADVANCED COMMUNICATION PROJECTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution will be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution will be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wood",
"email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912777433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03648202",
"name": "ADVANCED COMMUNICATION PROJECTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03648202",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ADVANCED COMMUNICATION PROJECTS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012313-2024-007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution-1",
"value": {
"amount": 792408,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012313-2024-007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012313-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-16T11:31:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012313-2024-007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03648202",
"name": "ADVANCED COMMUNICATION PROJECTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution will be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution will be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wood",
"email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912777433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03648202",
"name": "ADVANCED COMMUNICATION PROJECTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03648202",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ADVANCED COMMUNICATION PROJECTS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012313-2024-007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution-1",
"value": {
"amount": 792408,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012313-2024-007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031947-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-30T11:44:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8869",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend of 24 months + 12 months + 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Newcastle City Council have a requirement for a contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution must be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.\nDocuments can be accessed at https://www.nepo.org/",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007555 - Vehicle Tracking Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council have a requirement for a contractor to supply a Vehicle Tracking Software Solution. The Solution must be fully compatible with existing Council systems and vehicle hardware.\nDocuments can be accessed at https://www.nepo.org/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8869",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"name": "James Wood",
"email": "James.Wood@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912777433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}