Lot 1 - Capital Investment Brickworks
Brickworks to support Capital Investment programmes including new build schemes. Additional information: The contract shall commence on the 1st January 2022
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Brickworks to support Capital investment Programmes and Repairs and Maintenance requirements to support the Councils in house Repairs and Construction Team, Repairs & Construction Services.
UKC2 · UKC2
Brickworks to support Capital Investment programmes including new build schemes. Additional information: The contract shall commence on the 1st January 2022
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Brickworks to support the Councils in house Repairs and Construction Team, Repairs & Construction Services with repairs and maintenance requirements. Additional information: The contract shall commence on the 1st January 2022
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
| 2 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4 median · 8 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 63 | 12 median · 165.8 average (25 of 63 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (26 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d503 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030802-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 10 2021 12:12:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 030802-2021 |
| 16 Aug 2021 | tender | 019860-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030802-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-10T12:12:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3689",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-1",
"title": "Capital Investment Brickworks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37413",
"name": "MGM Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-2",
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Brickworks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37413",
"name": "MGM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-3",
"title": "Capital Investment Brickwork",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37414",
"name": "Emperor Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "007395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Capital Investment Brickworks",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "24 Month Contract + 2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Brickworks to support Capital Investment programmes including new build schemes. Additional information: The contract shall commence on the 1st January 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Repairs & Maintenance Brickworks",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract period is 24 months with a further 2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Brickworks to support the Councils in house Repairs and Construction Team, Repairs & Construction Services with repairs and maintenance requirements. Additional information: The contract shall commence on the 1st January 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007395 - Brickworks Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Brickworks to support Capital investment Programmes and Repairs and Maintenance requirements to support the Councils in house Repairs and Construction Team, Repairs & Construction Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3689",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Rothwell",
"email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37413",
"name": "MGM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MGM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37414",
"name": "Emperor Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Emperor Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37415",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepoportal.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-1",
"title": "Capital Investment Brickworks",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030802-2021-007395-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-2",
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Brickworks",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030802-2021-007395-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-3",
"title": "Capital Investment Brickwork",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030802-2021-007395-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030802-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-10T12:12:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3689",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-1",
"title": "Capital Investment Brickworks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37413",
"name": "MGM Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-2",
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Brickworks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37413",
"name": "MGM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-3",
"title": "Capital Investment Brickwork",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37414",
"name": "Emperor Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "007395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Capital Investment Brickworks",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "24 Month Contract + 2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Brickworks to support Capital Investment programmes including new build schemes. Additional information: The contract shall commence on the 1st January 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Repairs & Maintenance Brickworks",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract period is 24 months with a further 2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Brickworks to support the Councils in house Repairs and Construction Team, Repairs & Construction Services with repairs and maintenance requirements. Additional information: The contract shall commence on the 1st January 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007395 - Brickworks Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Brickworks to support Capital investment Programmes and Repairs and Maintenance requirements to support the Councils in house Repairs and Construction Team, Repairs & Construction Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3689",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Rothwell",
"email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37413",
"name": "MGM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MGM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37414",
"name": "Emperor Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Emperor Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37415",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepoportal.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-1",
"title": "Capital Investment Brickworks",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030802-2021-007395-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-2",
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Brickworks",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030802-2021-007395-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "030802-2021-007395-3",
"title": "Capital Investment Brickwork",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030802-2021-007395-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019860-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-16T08:57:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17706",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "007395 - C-011954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Capital works - Brickworks",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract period is 24 months + 2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The City Council on behalf of Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) and our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external brick work contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class brick work service for both Capital and Repair & Maintenance projects.\nThe framework will be a Council wide framework and may involve brick work for any Council department on various types of public and private premises which may include: new build housing, communal homes; schools; academies; leisure centres; libraries; office accommodation; other educational establishments & community buildings.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Repiars and Maintenance Brickworks",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract period is 24 months + 2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The City Council on behalf of Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) and our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external brick work contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class brick work service for both Capital and Repair & Maintenance projects.\nThe framework will be a Council wide framework and may involve brick work for any Council department on various types of public and private premises which may include: new build housing, communal homes; schools; academies; leisure centres; libraries; office accommodation; other educational establishments & community buildings.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007395 - Brickworks Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The City Council on behalf of Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) and our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external brick work contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class brick work service for both Capital and Repair & Maintenance projects.\nThe framework will be a Council wide framework and may involve brick work for any Council department on various types of public and private premises which may include: new build housing, communal homes; schools; academies; leisure centres; libraries; office accommodation; other educational establishments & community buildings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17706",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE64NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cherry Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"name": "Heather Rothwell",
"email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15873",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}