Lot 1
Single supplier framework to provide damp proofing works to support repairs and maintenance requirements across the councils housing portfolio and public buildings
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Contract for damp proofing works to support repairs and maintenance requirements across the council's portfolio
UKC2
Single supplier framework to provide damp proofing works to support repairs and maintenance requirements across the councils housing portfolio and public buildings
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 63 | 12 median · 166 average (25 of 63 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (26 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033808 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028546-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 11 2022 12:22:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 028546-2022 |
| 16 May 2022 | tender | 012650-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028546-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-11T13:22:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033808",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028546-2022-007301-1",
"title": "Damp Proofing Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "MGM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single supplier framework to provide damp proofing works to support repairs and maintenance requirements across the councils housing portfolio and public buildings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007301 - Damp Proofing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Contract for damp proofing works to support repairs and maintenance requirements across the council's portfolio",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02682028",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Rothwell",
"email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "MGM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "333 Dukesway Court Team Valley Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02682028",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MGM Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.burridge@mgm.ltd.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65616",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028546-2022-007301-1",
"title": "Damp Proofing Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028546-2022-007301-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "High Court of Justice",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028546-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-11T13:22:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033808",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028546-2022-007301-1",
"title": "Damp Proofing Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "MGM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single supplier framework to provide damp proofing works to support repairs and maintenance requirements across the councils housing portfolio and public buildings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007301 - Damp Proofing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Contract for damp proofing works to support repairs and maintenance requirements across the council's portfolio",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02682028",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Rothwell",
"email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02682028",
"name": "MGM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "333 Dukesway Court Team Valley Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02682028",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MGM Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.burridge@mgm.ltd.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65616",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028546-2022-007301-1",
"title": "Damp Proofing Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028546-2022-007301-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "High Court of Justice",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012650-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-16T14:57:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033808",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "007102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "24 month contract with a further 2 x 12 month options to extend."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The City Council's In-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external Damp Proofing Contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Damp Proofing Repairs and Maintenance Service. \nThe scope of requirements shall include a responsive service to deliver Damp Proofing works (including wet and dry rot treatment, surveying and mould treatment) in both residential and void properties. These requirements may be required to be carried out internally or externally on the property or building.\nTo meet this need, Newcastle City Council wish to establish a Framework Agreement of Contractors.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "007102 - Damp Proofing Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "NA",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The City Council's In-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external Damp Proofing Contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Damp Proofing Repairs and Maintenance Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Heather Rothwell",
"email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37415",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}