← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

007222 - Plumbing & Heating Support Framework

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Plumbing & Heating Support Framework

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City Council's In-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external Plumbing and Heating contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Repairs and Maintenance Plumbing and Heating service. The scope of requirements shall include planned & responsive works and emergency response provision. The requirements shall include Plumbing and Heating Repairs and maintenance and full boiler replacements. RCS carry out various Plumbing and Heating works in both residential and void properties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3568 median · 100.7 average (101 of 356 with a bid count)4.5 average (121 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Plumbing & Heating Support Framework

Statusactive

020230-2021-007222-2

Statusactive

Plumbing & Heating Support Framework

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af90
Latest release ID020230-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 18 2021 14:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2021award, contract020230-2021
11 May 2021tender010271-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-18T15:26:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25952",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-1",
      "title": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25953",
          "name": "A & J Keith Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25954",
          "name": "0800 Pacifica Home Services Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-3",
      "title": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25955",
          "name": "Buston & Maughan Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "007222",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 month Framework with a further two options to extend by twelve months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The City Council's In-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external Plumbing and Heating contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Repairs and Maintenance Plumbing and Heating service.  The scope of requirements shall include planned & responsive works and emergency response provision.  The requirements shall include Plumbing and Heating Repairs and maintenance and full boiler replacements. \nRCS carry out various Plumbing and Heating works in both residential and void properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "007222 - Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25952",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25953",
      "name": "A & J Keith Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A & J Keith Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25954",
      "name": "0800 Pacifica Home Services Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "0800 Pacifica Home Services Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25955",
      "name": "Buston & Maughan Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Low Willington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buston & Maughan Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25956",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-1",
      "title": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020230-2021-007222-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020230-2021-007222-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-3",
      "title": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020230-2021-007222-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2021 · 020230-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-18T15:26:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25952",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-1",
      "title": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25953",
          "name": "A & J Keith Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25954",
          "name": "0800 Pacifica Home Services Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-3",
      "title": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25955",
          "name": "Buston & Maughan Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "007222",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 month Framework with a further two options to extend by twelve months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The City Council's In-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external Plumbing and Heating contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Repairs and Maintenance Plumbing and Heating service.  The scope of requirements shall include planned & responsive works and emergency response provision.  The requirements shall include Plumbing and Heating Repairs and maintenance and full boiler replacements. \nRCS carry out various Plumbing and Heating works in both residential and void properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "007222 - Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25952",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25953",
      "name": "A & J Keith Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A & J Keith Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25954",
      "name": "0800 Pacifica Home Services Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "0800 Pacifica Home Services Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25955",
      "name": "Buston & Maughan Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Low Willington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buston & Maughan Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25956",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-1",
      "title": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020230-2021-007222-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020230-2021-007222-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020230-2021-007222-3",
      "title": "Plumbing & Heating Support Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020230-2021-007222-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 May 2021 · 010271-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010271-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-11T13:52:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15872",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "007222 C-011934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Contract description\tThe City Council on behalf of the in-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external Plumbing and Heating contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Repairs and Maintenance Plumbing and Heating service.  The scope of requirements shall include planned & responsive works and emergency response provision.  The requirements shall include Plumbing and Heating Repairs and maintenance and full boiler replacement schemes. \nRCS carry out various Plumbing and Heating works in both residential and void properties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "007222 C-011934 -- Plumbing and Heating Support Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-16T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "www.nepoportal.org"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "na",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Contract description\tThe City Council on behalf of the in-House building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external Plumbing and Heating contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Repairs and Maintenance Plumbing and Heating service.  The scope of requirements shall include planned & responsive works and emergency response provision.  The requirements shall include Plumbing and Heating Repairs and maintenance and full boiler replacement schemes. \nRCS carry out various Plumbing and Heating works in both residential and void properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15872",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15873",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}