Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Procurement of the AM Digital Quartex Digital Microfilm Viewing Solutions for The Story visitors to view scanned images. This contract is to increase the value of an existing contract which has been in place since May 2024. The storage requirements for the data have increased since the contract started (Increase digital footprint to 5TB, originally anticipated 1TB) and will require an increase in contract value from 40,730 to 71,926 (31,196 difference). When this contract was implemented in 2024, there were no other suppliers identified who could meet the requirements and this further direct award is tied to the originally functionality. Schedule 5 s7b, permitted justification for a Direct Award due to additional data storage services being required, where a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 10:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039763-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05960030",
"name": "ADAM MATTHEW DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "003099 - Quartex Digital Footprint increase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of the AM Digital Quartex Digital Microfilm Viewing Solutions for The Story visitors to view scanned images.\nThis contract is to increase the value of an existing contract which has been in place since May 2024. The storage requirements for the data have increased since the contract started (Increase digital footprint to 5TB, originally anticipated 1TB) and will require an increase in contract value from 40,730 to 71,926 (31,196 difference). \nWhen this contract was implemented in 2024, there were no other suppliers identified who could meet the requirements and this further direct award is tied to the originally functionality. \nSchedule 5 s7b, permitted justification for a Direct Award due to additional data storage services being required, where a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05960030",
"name": "ADAM MATTHEW DIGITAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hylo, 103-105 Bunhill Row, Third Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.amdigital.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05960030",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@amdigital.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLXN-1691-LRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quartex Digital Footprint increase",
"value": {
"amount": 31196,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37435.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05960030",
"name": "ADAM MATTHEW DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "003099 - Quartex Digital Footprint increase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of the AM Digital Quartex Digital Microfilm Viewing Solutions for The Story visitors to view scanned images.\nThis contract is to increase the value of an existing contract which has been in place since May 2024. The storage requirements for the data have increased since the contract started (Increase digital footprint to 5TB, originally anticipated 1TB) and will require an increase in contract value from 40,730 to 71,926 (31,196 difference). \nWhen this contract was implemented in 2024, there were no other suppliers identified who could meet the requirements and this further direct award is tied to the originally functionality. \nSchedule 5 s7b, permitted justification for a Direct Award due to additional data storage services being required, where a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05960030",
"name": "ADAM MATTHEW DIGITAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hylo, 103-105 Bunhill Row, Third Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.amdigital.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05960030",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@amdigital.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLXN-1691-LRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quartex Digital Footprint increase",
"value": {
"amount": 31196,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37435.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}