Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This Contract is for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Repair of Door Entry Systems (which can include, but not limited to, Door Opening/Door Release Systems, Video and Audio Door Entry Systems) in residential and domestic properties for relevant Service Users for Adult & Health Services. This Contract will enable Durham County Council to fulfil its duty of care to ensure that all assessed needs for door entry systems are met throughout the period of the contractual arrangement. The assessed needs will be identified by an Occupational Therapist (OT) for the Council's Adult & Health Services.
UKC14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Building and facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,237 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,300 of 6,237 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,745 of 6,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 410 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 410 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 410 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082074-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 09:33:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082074-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All documents for this opportunity can be viewed on www.open.org.uk under the reference number - OPEN20261216 Any issues with the system, please contact open.support@nepo.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082074-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082074-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T10:33:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend a further 2 x 12 months from the contract end date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Within the documentation, the award criteria is based upon 60% for quality and 40% price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "003043 - Contract for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Repair of Door Entry Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:33:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Repair of Door Entry Systems (which can include, but not limited to, Door Opening/Door Release Systems, Video and Audio Door Entry Systems) in residential and domestic properties for relevant Service Users for Adult & Health Services.\nThis Contract will enable Durham County Council to fulfil its duty of care to ensure that all assessed needs for door entry systems are met throughout the period of the contractual arrangement. The assessed needs will be identified by an Occupational Therapist (OT) for the Council's Adult & Health Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents for this opportunity can be viewed on www.open.org.uk under the reference number - OPEN20261216\nAny issues with the system, please contact open.support@nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082074-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T10:33:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend a further 2 x 12 months from the contract end date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Within the documentation, the award criteria is based upon 60% for quality and 40% price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "003043 - Contract for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Repair of Door Entry Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:33:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Repair of Door Entry Systems (which can include, but not limited to, Door Opening/Door Release Systems, Video and Audio Door Entry Systems) in residential and domestic properties for relevant Service Users for Adult & Health Services.\nThis Contract will enable Durham County Council to fulfil its duty of care to ensure that all assessed needs for door entry systems are met throughout the period of the contractual arrangement. The assessed needs will be identified by an Occupational Therapist (OT) for the Council's Adult & Health Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents for this opportunity can be viewed on www.open.org.uk under the reference number - OPEN20261216\nAny issues with the system, please contact open.support@nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}