← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002804 Two Director Roles

Buyer: British Library Board →

BuyerBritish Library Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Programme Director - Capital Programmes The Programme Director will provide strategic leadership for the British Library's capital development programme, ensuring projects are delivered safely, efficiently and in alignment with the organisation's longterm strategic objectives. Director of Operations (South) The Director of Operations (South) will lead key operational services within the Library, ensuring that services are delivered efficiently and effectively while supporting collaboration across the organisation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£42,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f21
Latest release ID039822-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 11:07:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039822-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T12:07:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07982673",
          "name": "TMP ADVISORY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002804",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "002804 Two Director Roles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Programme Director - Capital Programmes\nThe Programme Director will provide strategic leadership for the British Library's capital development programme, ensuring projects are delivered safely, efficiently and in alignment with the organisation's longterm strategic objectives.\nDirector of Operations (South)\nThe Director of Operations (South) will lead key operational services within the Library, ensuring that services are delivered efficiently and effectively while supporting collaboration across the organisation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07982673",
      "name": "TMP ADVISORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gresham House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.miles-advisory.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07982673",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "government@miles-advisory.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRB-9547-HJTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:07:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039822-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T12:07:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07982673",
          "name": "TMP ADVISORY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002804",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "002804 Two Director Roles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Programme Director - Capital Programmes\nThe Programme Director will provide strategic leadership for the British Library's capital development programme, ensuring projects are delivered safely, efficiently and in alignment with the organisation's longterm strategic objectives.\nDirector of Operations (South)\nThe Director of Operations (South) will lead key operational services within the Library, ensuring that services are delivered efficiently and effectively while supporting collaboration across the organisation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07982673",
      "name": "TMP ADVISORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gresham House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.miles-advisory.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07982673",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "government@miles-advisory.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRB-9547-HJTY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:07:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}