Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Library Board →
The requirement is to upgrade the existing Zeta scanners from Windows 10 to Windows 11 to enable them to have full functionality and to operate on the new BL network following the Cyber attack
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d155 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067371-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 09:46:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067371-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067371-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T10:46:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d155",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212318",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanner software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01168979",
"name": "J. AND J. NEGUS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002717 Zeta Scanners Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is to upgrade the existing Zeta scanners from Windows 10 to Windows 11 to enable them to have full functionality and to operate on the new BL network following the Cyber attack",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01168979",
"name": "J. AND J. NEGUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Genus, Hammond Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://genus.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01168979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@genusit.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCG-1778-XZWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64939,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77926.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067371-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067371-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T10:46:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067371-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T10:46:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d155",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212318",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanner software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01168979",
"name": "J. AND J. NEGUS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002717 Zeta Scanners Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is to upgrade the existing Zeta scanners from Windows 10 to Windows 11 to enable them to have full functionality and to operate on the new BL network following the Cyber attack",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01168979",
"name": "J. AND J. NEGUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Genus, Hammond Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://genus.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01168979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@genusit.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCG-1778-XZWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64939,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77926.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067371-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067371-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T10:46:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}