Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
Contract for the licensing of a database system, to manage and track physical corporate records held in the Library's Records Centre. Plus work to reinstate the system following the cyber attack, including migrating database from on-premise instance to cloud-hosted by supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a623 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061431-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 14:41:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061431-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061431-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:41:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162721",
"name": "Workshare Limited T/A Litera"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002698 STAR-FileTrail System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the licensing of a database system, to manage and track physical corporate records held in the Library's Records Centre. Plus work to reinstate the system following the cyber attack, including migrating database from on-premise instance to cloud-hosted by supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162721",
"name": "Workshare Limited T/A Litera",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 6PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Princetown Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.keegan-wood@litera.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 87568.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105082.41
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061431-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061431-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:41:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061431-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:41:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162721",
"name": "Workshare Limited T/A Litera"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002698 STAR-FileTrail System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the licensing of a database system, to manage and track physical corporate records held in the Library's Records Centre. Plus work to reinstate the system following the cyber attack, including migrating database from on-premise instance to cloud-hosted by supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162721",
"name": "Workshare Limited T/A Litera",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 6PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Princetown Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.keegan-wood@litera.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 87568.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105082.41
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061431-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061431-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:41:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}