Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Durham County Council (DCC) are looking to explore the market options for a commercial property database. The system will be an integral part of our property database search facility offer that we provide to the business community. The contractor will be responsible for accurate and timely updates to the data and submitting monitoring reports of visitor engagement, registration and trend analysis. Overview of our Requirements: • To provide a property search capability for Business Durham (BD) • Provide a reliable search capability of land and property for BD staff and its clients and enquirers via a database • Be searchable by clients via the Business Durham website • Be accurate and up to date • Have a reporting function which allows presentation of result searches to clients and analysis of trends for management analysis on a quarterly basis • Include Business Durham properties • Public facing search fields • Interactive search map of County Durham • Ability to download a pdf of results • Login area for clients to access full details and review search results • Staff login area to access reports • Provide bi-annual detailed market trends reports. • Flag and highlight newly added properties • Highlight and promote Business Durham properties in the search results
UKC14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Commercial property management services, Building consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,235 | 1 median · 9 average (1,449 of 4,235 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,671 of 4,235 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 15 | 1 median · 2.3 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed free of charge by registering on the Open Portal which be accessed via open-uk.org Deadline for completed submissions via the Open Portal is Friday 24th October 2025 at 12 noon. | engagement | 24 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063043-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 16:27:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | planning | 063043-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063043-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T17:27:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251746",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002696 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for a Commercial Property Finder",
"value": {
"amount": 22500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council (DCC) are looking to explore the market options for a commercial property database.\nThe system will be an integral part of our property database search facility offer that we provide to the business community. The contractor will be responsible for accurate and timely updates to the data and submitting monitoring reports of visitor engagement, registration and trend analysis.\nOverview of our Requirements:\n• To provide a property search capability for Business Durham (BD)\n• Provide a reliable search capability of land and property for BD staff and its clients and enquirers via a database\n• Be searchable by clients via the Business Durham website\n• Be accurate and up to date\n• Have a reporting function which allows presentation of result searches to clients and analysis of trends for management analysis on a quarterly basis\n• Include Business Durham properties\n• Public facing search fields\n• Interactive search map of County Durham\n• Ability to download a pdf of results\n• Login area for clients to access full details and review search results\n• Staff login area to access reports\n• Provide bi-annual detailed market trends reports.\n• Flag and highlight newly added properties\n• Highlight and promote Business Durham properties in the search results",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063043-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063043-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T17:27:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed free of charge by registering on the Open Portal which be accessed via open-uk.org \nDeadline for completed submissions via the Open Portal is Friday 24th October 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063043-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T17:27:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251746",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002696 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for a Commercial Property Finder",
"value": {
"amount": 22500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council (DCC) are looking to explore the market options for a commercial property database.\nThe system will be an integral part of our property database search facility offer that we provide to the business community. The contractor will be responsible for accurate and timely updates to the data and submitting monitoring reports of visitor engagement, registration and trend analysis.\nOverview of our Requirements:\n• To provide a property search capability for Business Durham (BD)\n• Provide a reliable search capability of land and property for BD staff and its clients and enquirers via a database\n• Be searchable by clients via the Business Durham website\n• Be accurate and up to date\n• Have a reporting function which allows presentation of result searches to clients and analysis of trends for management analysis on a quarterly basis\n• Include Business Durham properties\n• Public facing search fields\n• Interactive search map of County Durham\n• Ability to download a pdf of results\n• Login area for clients to access full details and review search results\n• Staff login area to access reports\n• Provide bi-annual detailed market trends reports.\n• Flag and highlight newly added properties\n• Highlight and promote Business Durham properties in the search results",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063043-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063043-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T17:27:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed free of charge by registering on the Open Portal which be accessed via open-uk.org \nDeadline for completed submissions via the Open Portal is Friday 24th October 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}