Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
The British Library was seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from 1.1.2026 - 31.3.2029. During this period, the Shared Repository Service will transition to a cost recovery model. The initial duration of this contract is 15 months (1.1.2026-31.3.2027) with an option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months, subject to the success of the cost recovery model. The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059137 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000005-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 09:44:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000005-2026 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074499-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | tender | 052765-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000005-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T09:44:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"name": "4Science S.p.A."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002652 Shared Repository Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library was seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from 1.1.2026 - 31.3.2029. During this period, the Shared Repository Service will transition to a cost recovery model. The initial duration of this contract is 15 months (1.1.2026-31.3.2027) with an option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months, subject to the success of the cost recovery model. The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"name": "4Science S.p.A.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"locality": "Milano",
"postalCode": "20149",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "Viale Achille Papa, 30"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://4science.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "administration@4science.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 296650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 355980
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 + 12 Months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T09:44:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Does not apply"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000005-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T09:44:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"name": "4Science S.p.A."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002652 Shared Repository Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library was seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from 1.1.2026 - 31.3.2029. During this period, the Shared Repository Service will transition to a cost recovery model. The initial duration of this contract is 15 months (1.1.2026-31.3.2027) with an option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months, subject to the success of the cost recovery model. The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"name": "4Science S.p.A.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"locality": "Milano",
"postalCode": "20149",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "Viale Achille Papa, 30"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://4science.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "administration@4science.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 296650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 355980
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 + 12 Months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T09:44:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Does not apply"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074499-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-17T16:02:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002652 Shared Repository Service",
"value": {
"amount": 296650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 355980
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial duration of this contract is 15 months 1.1.2026-31.3.2027 with an option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months, subject to the success of the cost recovery model."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:02:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"name": "4Science S.p.A."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002652 Shared Repository Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library was seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service (https://iro.bl.uk/) for its next phase of operation from 1.1.2026 - 31.3.2029. During this period, the Shared Repository Service will transition to a cost recovery model. The initial duration of this contract is 15 months (1.1.2026-31.3.2027) with an option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months, subject to the success of the cost recovery model. The service currently provides discovery and access to over 16,000 research outputs, including articles, datasets, conference contributions, theses etc.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"name": "4Science S.p.A.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"locality": "Milano",
"postalCode": "20149",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "Viale Achille Papa, 30"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://4science.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRG-1445-NNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "administration@4science.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052765-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T12:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service for its next phase of operation from 1.1.2026 – 31.3.2029. During this period, the Shared Repository Service will transition to a cost recovery model. The initial duration of this contract is 15 months 1.1.2026-31.3.2027 with an option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months, subject to the success of the cost recovery model."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002652 Shared Repository Service",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T12:05:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The British Library is seeking suppliers for the Shared Repository Service for its next phase of operation from 1.1.2026 – 31.3.2029.\nDuring this period, the Shared Repository Service will transition to a cost recovery model. The initial duration of this contract is 15 months 1.1.2026-31.3.2027 with an option to extend for a further 12 + 12 months, subject to the success of the cost recovery model.\nThe contract shall be awarded in its entirety and will not be let in lots due to the economic and practical efficiencies presented by a single contract delivery model.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4P2KN4XDZ6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P2KN4XDZ6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}