Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
The purpose of this tender is to procure a suite of brand-new Windows 11 compliant digitisation equipment which is interoperable with the current studio equipment and software. The machines required will be located in our Boston Spa, West Yorkshire site, with the exception of one microfilm scanner which will be located in St Pancras, London. This equipment is to support the high-quality, high-speed mass digital capture of a wide range of archival and heritage materials.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046334-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 06:14:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046334-2025 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040149-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | tender | 029113-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046334-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T07:14:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01168979",
"name": "J. AND J. NEGUS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002642 SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION AND ON-SITE MAINTENANCE OF DIGITISATION STUDIOS SCANNING EQUIPMENT",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to procure a suite of brand-new Windows 11 compliant digitisation equipment which is interoperable with the current studio equipment and software. The machines required will be located in our Boston Spa, West Yorkshire site, with the exception of one microfilm scanner which will be located in St Pancras, London. This equipment is to support the high-quality, high-speed mass digital capture of a wide range of archival and heritage materials.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01168979",
"name": "J. AND J. NEGUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Genus, Hammond Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://genus.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01168979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@genusit.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCG-1778-XZWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "7 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046334-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046334-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T07:14:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046334-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T07:14:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01168979",
"name": "J. AND J. NEGUS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002642 SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION AND ON-SITE MAINTENANCE OF DIGITISATION STUDIOS SCANNING EQUIPMENT",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to procure a suite of brand-new Windows 11 compliant digitisation equipment which is interoperable with the current studio equipment and software. The machines required will be located in our Boston Spa, West Yorkshire site, with the exception of one microfilm scanner which will be located in St Pancras, London. This equipment is to support the high-quality, high-speed mass digital capture of a wide range of archival and heritage materials.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01168979",
"name": "J. AND J. NEGUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Genus, Hammond Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://genus.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01168979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@genusit.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDCG-1778-XZWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "7 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046334-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046334-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T07:14:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040149-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-15T16:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to seven 12 month optional extensions taking the potential maintenance contract to ten years in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T16:05:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154613",
"name": "J&J Negus Ltd t/a Genus"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation & On-Site Maintenance of Digitisation Scanning Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to procure a suite of brand-new digitisation equipment to support the high-quality, high-speed digital capture of a wide range of archival and heritage materials. The equipment required includes:\n•Two large-format line scanners (up to A0 size) for items such as newspapers\n•Six overhead line scanners suitable for documents such as journals\n•Four microfilm scanners capable of high-volume digitisation of various microfilm formats\nThis contract also covers on-site maintenance services.\nThe contract shall be awarded in its entirety to one supplier and will not be let in lots due to the economic and practical efficiencies presented by a single contract delivery model as set out in the ITT documents.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966125099",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154613",
"name": "J&J Negus Ltd t/a Genus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hammond Close, Attleborough Fields Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Elwell",
"email": "chriselwell@genusit.com",
"telephone": "02476254955"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029113-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T12:05:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to seven 12 month optional extensions taking the potential maintenance contract to ten years in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation & On-Site Maintenance of Digitisation Scanning Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029113-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029113-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T12:05:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to procure a suite of brand-new digitisation equipment to support the high-quality, high-speed digital capture of a wide range of archival and heritage materials. The equipment required includes:\n•Two large-format line scanners (up to A0 size) for items such as newspapers\n•Six overhead line scanners suitable for documents such as journals\n•Four microfilm scanners capable of high-volume digitisation of various microfilm formats\nThis contract also covers on-site maintenance services.\nThe contract shall be awarded in its entirety to one supplier and will not be let in lots due to the economic and practical efficiencies presented by a single contract delivery model as set out in the ITT documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Scanners./QT4X865VQ2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QT4X865VQ2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All invoices will be submitted electronically to the Library"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}