Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
The contract relates to the purchase of cyber attack insurance and also an element of response resilience provided via the insurance to assist DCC in obtaining forensic evidence prior to getting DCC back on line whilst observing the BCP's. This has been denoted as a risk (R0657 - If the Council suffered a successful cyberattack or IT security breach, then it may be unable to effectively deliver essential services) and as Cyber attacks have been experienced by other local authorities at great cost, is becoming more necessary. The insurance cover is for both public liability indemnity cover and also response resilience. Note - This is being recorded as a Direct Award as a mechanism for completing this award, however this has been sourced competitively, using Marsh as our contracted broker. Marsh advised that this market is extremely limited and contacted 6 providers for quotes. 4 providers declined to quote due to us being a public sector industry. A combined tiered approach was recommended by Marsh with Beazley and Resilience with £10million limit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0567a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051139-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 08:54:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051139-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047633-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043696-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051139-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T09:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh & Company Insurance Brokers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002470 - Purchase of Cyber attack insurance and resilience response",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract relates to the purchase of cyber attack insurance and also an element of response resilience provided via the insurance to assist DCC in obtaining forensic evidence prior to getting DCC back on line whilst observing the BCP's. This has been denoted as a risk (R0657 - If the Council suffered a successful cyberattack or IT security breach, then it may be unable to effectively deliver essential services) and as Cyber attacks have been experienced by other local authorities at great cost, is becoming more necessary. The insurance cover is for both public liability indemnity cover and also response resilience.\nNote - This is being recorded as a Direct Award as a mechanism for completing this award, however this has been sourced competitively, using Marsh as our contracted broker. Marsh advised that this market is extremely limited and contacted 6 providers for quotes. 4 providers declined to quote due to us being a public sector industry. A combined tiered approach was recommended by Marsh with Beazley and Resilience with £10million limit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being recorded as a Direct Award as a mechanism for completing this notice, however this has been sourced competitively, using Marsh as our contracted broker. Marsh advised that this market is extremely limited and contacted 6 providers for quotes. 4 providers declined to quote due to us being a public sector industry. A combined tiered approach was recommended by Marsh with Beazley and Resilience with £10million limit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh & Company Insurance Brokers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancelot House, 1-3 Upper King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01507274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Faye.Heron@marsh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Cyber attack insurance and resilience response",
"value": {
"amount": 248432.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248432.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T09:54:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA for this nature of contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051139-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T09:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh & Company Insurance Brokers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002470 - Purchase of Cyber attack insurance and resilience response",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract relates to the purchase of cyber attack insurance and also an element of response resilience provided via the insurance to assist DCC in obtaining forensic evidence prior to getting DCC back on line whilst observing the BCP's. This has been denoted as a risk (R0657 - If the Council suffered a successful cyberattack or IT security breach, then it may be unable to effectively deliver essential services) and as Cyber attacks have been experienced by other local authorities at great cost, is becoming more necessary. The insurance cover is for both public liability indemnity cover and also response resilience.\nNote - This is being recorded as a Direct Award as a mechanism for completing this award, however this has been sourced competitively, using Marsh as our contracted broker. Marsh advised that this market is extremely limited and contacted 6 providers for quotes. 4 providers declined to quote due to us being a public sector industry. A combined tiered approach was recommended by Marsh with Beazley and Resilience with £10million limit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being recorded as a Direct Award as a mechanism for completing this notice, however this has been sourced competitively, using Marsh as our contracted broker. Marsh advised that this market is extremely limited and contacted 6 providers for quotes. 4 providers declined to quote due to us being a public sector industry. A combined tiered approach was recommended by Marsh with Beazley and Resilience with £10million limit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh & Company Insurance Brokers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancelot House, 1-3 Upper King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01507274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Faye.Heron@marsh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Cyber attack insurance and resilience response",
"value": {
"amount": 248432.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248432.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T09:54:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA for this nature of contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047633-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T13:19:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cyber attack insurance and resilience response",
"value": {
"amount": 248432.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248432.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047633-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047633-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T13:19:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh & Company Insurance Brokers Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002470 - Purchase of Cyber attack insurance and resilience response",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract relates to the purchase of cyber attack insurance and also an element of response resilience provided via the insurance to assist DCC in obtaining forensic evidence prior to getting DCC back on line whilst observing the BCP's. This has been denoted as a risk (R0657 - If the Council suffered a successful cyberattack or IT security breach, then it may be unable to effectively deliver essential services) and as Cyber\nattacks have been experienced by other local authorities at great cost, is becoming more necessary. The insurance cover is for both public liability indemnity cover and also response resilience.\nNote - This is being recorded as a Direct Award as a mechanism for completing this award, however this has been sourced competitively, using Marsh as our contracted broker. Marsh advised that this market is extremely limited and contacted 6 providers for quotes. 4 providers declined to quote due to us being a public sector industry. A combined tiered approach was recommended by Marsh with Beazley and Resilience with £10million limit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh & Company Insurance Brokers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancelot House, 1-3 Upper King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01507274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Faye.Heron@marsh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043696-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T09:40:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cyber attack insurance and resilience response",
"value": {
"amount": 248432.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248432.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043696-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043696-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:40:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh & Company Insurance Brokers Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002470 - Purchase of Cyber attack insurance and resilience response",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract relates to the purchase of cyber attack insurance and also an element of response resilience provided via the insurance to assist DCC in obtaining forensic evidence prior to getting DCC back on line whilst observing the BCP's. This has been denoted as a risk (R0657 - If the Council suffered a successful cyberattack or IT security breach, then it may be unable to effectively deliver essential services) and as Cyber attacks have been experienced by other local authorities at great cost, is becoming more necessary. The insurance cover is for both public liability indemnity cover and also response resilience. \nNote - This is being recorded as a Direct Award as a mechanism for completing this award, however this has been sourced competitively, using Marsh as our contracted broker. Marsh advised that this market is extremely limited and contacted 6 providers for quotes. 4 providers declined to quote due to us being a public sector industry. A combined tiered approach was recommended by Marsh with Beazley and Resilience with £10million limit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being recorded as a Direct Award as a mechanism for completing this notice, however this has been sourced competitively, using Marsh as our contracted broker. Marsh advised that this market is extremely limited and contacted 6 providers for quotes. 4 providers declined to quote due to us being a public sector industry. A combined tiered approach was recommended by Marsh with Beazley and Resilience with £10million limit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh & Company Insurance Brokers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancelot House, 1-3 Upper King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01507274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Faye.Heron@marsh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}