← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002434 British Library Web Foundations Project

Buyer: British Library →

BuyerBritish Library
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The British Library are seeking a partner to deliver phase 1 of the Library's Web Foundations project to include the following outputs:- Replace the current interim website Give an excellent experience to users and editors Reflects the Library brand Is robust, scalable, sustainable and secure Allows for quick expansion of other content areas Provides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Web page editing software development services 72212224World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are on a journey of digital transformation. Our Knowledge Matter’s strategy (2023-2030) sets-out our digital ambition to transform the user experience and quality of our website and digital resources for our users. Our aim is to deliver world-class digital experiences for a world-leading Library, building on modern, resilient, secure foundations. In 2022, we undertook a Web Discovery project, which identified the path for a world-leading, user-centred website. While laying the foundations for this, in October 2023 we experienced a catastrophic cyber-attack. It left us without a permanent website or access to many of the digital applications of the wider digital estate. In December 2023, we launched a small interim website to support users’ immediate needs. It does not have a CMS attached to it and is designed to be replaced by the outcomes of this brief. The Library are looking for a partnership with an agency where we can combine the skills and knowledge of our teams and the selected agency – and collaborate in a way that builds our teams’ skills and delivers phase 1 of the project, resulting in a website that: replaces the current interim website gives an excellent experience to users and editors reflects the Library brand is robust, scalable, sustainable and secure allows for quick expansion of other content areas provides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9674F92X5

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Running the Project — 10
Collaboration — 5
User Centred Approach — 30
Collaborative development — 25
Phase two future planning — 5
Social Value — 5
Total Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Web page editing software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web page editing software development services (72212224); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

British Library Web Foundations Project

Statusactive
SupplierQ42

Contracts

British Library Web Foundations Project

Statusactive
Value£396,908

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048bc6
Latest release ID038013-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 25 2024 14:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2024award, contract038013-2024
16 Aug 2024tender026203-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038013-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-25T14:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038013-2024-002434-1",
      "title": "British Library Web Foundations Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131180",
          "name": "Q42"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are on a journey of digital transformation. Our Knowledge Matter’s strategy (2023-2030) sets-out our digital ambition to transform the user experience and quality of our website and digital resources for our users.  Our aim is to deliver world-class digital experiences for a world-leading Library, building on modern, resilient, secure foundations. \nIn 2022, we undertook a Web Discovery project, which identified the path for a world-leading, user-centred website. While laying the foundations for this, in October 2023 we experienced a catastrophic cyber-attack. It left us without a permanent website or access to many of the digital applications of the wider digital estate. In December 2023, we launched a small interim website to support users’ immediate needs. It does not have a CMS attached to it and is designed to be replaced by the outcomes of this brief. \nThe Library are looking for a partnership with an agency where we can combine the skills and knowledge of our teams and the selected agency – and collaborate in a way that builds our teams’ skills and delivers phase 1 of the project, resulting in a website that:\nreplaces the current interim website \ngives an excellent experience to users and editors \nreflects the Library brand \nis robust, scalable, sustainable and secure \nallows for quick expansion of other content areas \nprovides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9674F92X5",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Running the Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Centred Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaborative development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Phase two future planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002434 British Library Web Foundations Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Library are seeking a partner to deliver phase 1 of the Library's Web Foundations project to include the following outputs:-\nReplace the current interim website\nGive an excellent experience to users and editors\nReflects the Library brand \nIs robust, scalable, sustainable and secure \nAllows for quick expansion of other content areas \nProvides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9674F92X5",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9674F92X5",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Kemp",
        "email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546387"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131180",
      "name": "Q42",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL33",
        "locality": "2516AH Den Haag",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Saturnusstraat 14"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Q42"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038013-2024-002434-1",
      "title": "British Library Web Foundations Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 396908,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038013-2024-002434-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=905118489\n GO Reference: GO-20241125-PRO-28644136",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Nov 2024 · 038013-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038013-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-25T14:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038013-2024-002434-1",
      "title": "British Library Web Foundations Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131180",
          "name": "Q42"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are on a journey of digital transformation. Our Knowledge Matter’s strategy (2023-2030) sets-out our digital ambition to transform the user experience and quality of our website and digital resources for our users.  Our aim is to deliver world-class digital experiences for a world-leading Library, building on modern, resilient, secure foundations. \nIn 2022, we undertook a Web Discovery project, which identified the path for a world-leading, user-centred website. While laying the foundations for this, in October 2023 we experienced a catastrophic cyber-attack. It left us without a permanent website or access to many of the digital applications of the wider digital estate. In December 2023, we launched a small interim website to support users’ immediate needs. It does not have a CMS attached to it and is designed to be replaced by the outcomes of this brief. \nThe Library are looking for a partnership with an agency where we can combine the skills and knowledge of our teams and the selected agency – and collaborate in a way that builds our teams’ skills and delivers phase 1 of the project, resulting in a website that:\nreplaces the current interim website \ngives an excellent experience to users and editors \nreflects the Library brand \nis robust, scalable, sustainable and secure \nallows for quick expansion of other content areas \nprovides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9674F92X5",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Running the Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Centred Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaborative development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Phase two future planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002434 British Library Web Foundations Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Library are seeking a partner to deliver phase 1 of the Library's Web Foundations project to include the following outputs:-\nReplace the current interim website\nGive an excellent experience to users and editors\nReflects the Library brand \nIs robust, scalable, sustainable and secure \nAllows for quick expansion of other content areas \nProvides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9674F92X5",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9674F92X5",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Kemp",
        "email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546387"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131180",
      "name": "Q42",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL33",
        "locality": "2516AH Den Haag",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Saturnusstraat 14"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Q42"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038013-2024-002434-1",
      "title": "British Library Web Foundations Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 396908,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038013-2024-002434-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=905118489\n GO Reference: GO-20241125-PRO-28644136",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Aug 2024 · 026203-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026203-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T16:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "002434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are on a journey of digital transformation. Our Knowledge Matter’s strategy (2023-2030) sets-out our digital ambition to transform the user experience and quality of our website and digital resources for our users.  Our aim is to deliver world-class digital experiences for a world-leading Library, building on modern, resilient, secure foundations. \nIn 2022, we undertook a Web Discovery project, which identified the path for a world-leading, user-centred website. While laying the foundations for this, in October 2023 we experienced a catastrophic cyber-attack. It left us without a permanent website or access to many of the digital applications of the wider digital estate. In December 2023, we launched a small interim website to support users’ immediate needs. It does not have a CMS attached to it and is designed to be replaced by the outcomes of this brief. \nThe Library are looking for a partnership with an agency where we can combine the skills and knowledge of our teams and the selected agency – and collaborate in a way that builds our teams’ skills and delivers phase 1 of the project, resulting in a website that:\nreplaces the current interim website \ngives an excellent experience to users and editors \nreflects the Library brand \nis robust, scalable, sustainable and secure \nallows for quick expansion of other content areas \nprovides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9674F92X5",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 270
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002434 British Library Web Foundations Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Library are seeking a partner to deliver phase 1 of the Library's Web Foundations project to include the following outputs:-\nReplace the current interim website\nGive an excellent experience to users and editors\nReflects the Library brand \nIs robust, scalable, sustainable and secure \nAllows for quick expansion of other content areas \nProvides a foundation for expansion and integration with backend systems in phase 2 and beyond.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9674F92X5"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-21T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9674F92X5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9674F92X5",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F9674F92X5",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-World-wide-web-WWW-site-design-services./F9674F92X5",
        "name": "Andy Kemp",
        "email": "andy.kemp@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546387"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-World-wide-web-WWW-site-design-services./F9674F92X5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F9674F92X5\n GO Reference: GO-2024816-PRO-27413271",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}