← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002098 SECURITY GUARDING (SECURITY AND SAFETY OPERATIONS)

Buyer: British Library →

BuyerBritish Library
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Guarding Services at the British Library's premises in St Pancras, London.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Guarding Services at the British Library's premises in St Pancras, London.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract delivery and management — 6
Innovation/Business Development Plan — 6
Management Reporting and KPI — 6
Mobilisation Programme — 3
Data Protection — 3
Training and Development — 6
Restructure and Change management — 3
Quality Management Procedure & Other Documents — 3
Social Value — 6
Staff Resources/Costs — 18

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017011-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a6d4
Latest release ID017011-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 11:04:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023award, contract017011-2023
20 Feb 2023tender005026-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017011-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-15T12:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85246",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017011-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85247",
          "name": "STM Group (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Period 01/07/23 to 30/06/26 Optional Ext 1 (2 years) 01/07/26 to 30/06/28 Optional Ext 2 (1 year) 01/07/28 to 30/06/29 Optional Ext 3 (1 year) 01/07/29 to 30/06/30"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Guarding Services at the British Library's premises in St Pancras, London.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract delivery and management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation/Business Development Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Reporting and KPI",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Protection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training and Development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Restructure and Change management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Management Procedure & Other Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Resources/Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "18"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002098 SECURITY GUARDING (SECURITY AND SAFETY OPERATIONS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Guarding Services at the British Library's premises in St Pancras, London.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85246",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wetherby",
        "postalCode": "LS23 7BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Cole",
        "email": "tony.cole@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546631"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85247",
      "name": "STM Group (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 4LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Solar House, 1-9 Romford Road, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05466873",
        "legalName": "STM Group (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85248",
      "name": "British Library 96 Euston Road, London, NW1 2DB, United Kingdom Email: andy.kemp@bl.uk Internet address: www.bl.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library 96 Euston Road, London, NW1 2DB, United Kingdom Email: andy.kemp@bl.uk Internet address: www.bl.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017011-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017011-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=789213000\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=789213000</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023615-PRO-23197532",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017011-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017011-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-15T12:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85246",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017011-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85247",
          "name": "STM Group (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Period 01/07/23 to 30/06/26 Optional Ext 1 (2 years) 01/07/26 to 30/06/28 Optional Ext 2 (1 year) 01/07/28 to 30/06/29 Optional Ext 3 (1 year) 01/07/29 to 30/06/30"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Guarding Services at the British Library's premises in St Pancras, London.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract delivery and management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation/Business Development Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Reporting and KPI",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Protection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training and Development",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Restructure and Change management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Management Procedure & Other Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Resources/Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "18"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002098 SECURITY GUARDING (SECURITY AND SAFETY OPERATIONS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Guarding Services at the British Library's premises in St Pancras, London.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85246",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wetherby",
        "postalCode": "LS23 7BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Cole",
        "email": "tony.cole@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546631"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85247",
      "name": "STM Group (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 4LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Solar House, 1-9 Romford Road, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05466873",
        "legalName": "STM Group (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85248",
      "name": "British Library 96 Euston Road, London, NW1 2DB, United Kingdom Email: andy.kemp@bl.uk Internet address: www.bl.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library 96 Euston Road, London, NW1 2DB, United Kingdom Email: andy.kemp@bl.uk Internet address: www.bl.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017011-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017011-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=789213000\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=789213000</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023615-PRO-23197532",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2023 · 005026-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005026-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T14:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75658",
    "name": "002098 SECURITY GUARDING (SECURITY AND SAFETY OPERATIONS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "002098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The British Library is seeking a Contractor with a proven track record in delivering demanding Guarding Services in comparable environments via a competitive procurement conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) for services listed in Schedule 3 of Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "002098 SECURITY GUARDING (SECURITY AND SAFETY OPERATIONS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Library is seeking a Contractor with a proven track record in delivering demanding Guarding Services in comparable environments via a competitive procurement conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) for services listed in Schedule 3 of Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75658",
      "name": "002098 SECURITY GUARDING (SECURITY AND SAFETY OPERATIONS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The British Library, 96 Euston Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "002098 SECURITY GUARDING (SECURITY AND SAFETY OPERATIONS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Cole",
        "email": "tony.cole@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546631"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75659",
      "name": "British Library 96 Euston Road, London, NW1 2DB, United Kingdom Email: andy.kemp@bl.uk Internet address: www.bl.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library 96 Euston Road, London, NW1 2DB, United Kingdom Email: andy.kemp@bl.uk Internet address: www.bl.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Security-services./57B36XJYAJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Security-services./57B36XJYAJ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57B36XJYAJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57B36XJYAJ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023220-PRO-22165322",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}