Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This Invitation to Bid is for the provision of a telephone based Employee Assistance Programme with includes a 24 hour, 365 days per year telephone advisory and counselling service for all Durham County Council employees, academy schools/colleges and other public sector organisations including town councils contracted to Durham County Council Occupational Health Services (including support for managers), elected members and care leavers in respect of any personal or emotional matter whether work or non-work related as specified in this and related documents. Similar services have been available since 2006. Additionally, the Council is also seeking a Critical Incident stress/trauma Response Service on an 'as needed basis' which has also been in place since 2006, although to date this has not been utilised. Durham County Council are looking for a single specialist provider who can deliver this service. The following key elements are required of the telephone-based Employee Assistance Programme: Confidential Telephone support, advice and counselling Online employee and manager advice Launch of Service Critical Incident Stress Response Service
UKC14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guidance and counselling services, Guidance services, Counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,174 | 1 median · 28.6 average (10,571 of 21,174 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,629 of 21,174 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 38 | 6 median · 432.6 average (15 of 38 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (23 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 451 | 1 median · 2.1 average (23 of 451 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 451 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£72,867 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £112,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05033b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018006-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 12:37:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018006-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-16T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-30T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documents may be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £112,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 018006-2025 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | tender | 015253-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018006-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T13:37:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05033b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions are available subject to performance, funding and commissioner approval."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical questions 80%\nPrice 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001706 Employee Assistance Programme (Telephone)",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018006-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018006-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T13:37:17+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018006-2025",
"description": "The budget has increased from £23,000 per annum to £28,000 per annum. The clarification period has been extended to the 7th May 2025 at 5pm however the submission deadline remains the same."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Bid is for the provision of a telephone based Employee Assistance Programme with includes a 24 hour, 365 days per year telephone advisory and counselling service for all Durham County Council employees, academy schools/colleges and other public sector organisations including town councils contracted to Durham County Council Occupational Health Services (including support for managers), elected members and care leavers in respect of any personal or emotional matter whether work or non-work related as specified in this and related documents. Similar services have been available since 2006.\nAdditionally, the Council is also seeking a Critical Incident stress/trauma Response Service on an 'as needed basis' which has also been in place since 2006, although to date this has not been utilised.\nDurham County Council are looking for a single specialist provider who can deliver this service.\nThe following key elements are required of the telephone-based Employee Assistance Programme:\nConfidential Telephone support, advice and counselling\nOnline employee and manager advice\nLaunch of Service\nCritical Incident Stress Response Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents may be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.decisions@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018006-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T13:37:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05033b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions are available subject to performance, funding and commissioner approval."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical questions 80%\nPrice 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001706 Employee Assistance Programme (Telephone)",
"value": {
"amount": 112000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018006-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018006-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T13:37:17+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018006-2025",
"description": "The budget has increased from £23,000 per annum to £28,000 per annum. The clarification period has been extended to the 7th May 2025 at 5pm however the submission deadline remains the same."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Bid is for the provision of a telephone based Employee Assistance Programme with includes a 24 hour, 365 days per year telephone advisory and counselling service for all Durham County Council employees, academy schools/colleges and other public sector organisations including town councils contracted to Durham County Council Occupational Health Services (including support for managers), elected members and care leavers in respect of any personal or emotional matter whether work or non-work related as specified in this and related documents. Similar services have been available since 2006.\nAdditionally, the Council is also seeking a Critical Incident stress/trauma Response Service on an 'as needed basis' which has also been in place since 2006, although to date this has not been utilised.\nDurham County Council are looking for a single specialist provider who can deliver this service.\nThe following key elements are required of the telephone-based Employee Assistance Programme:\nConfidential Telephone support, advice and counselling\nOnline employee and manager advice\nLaunch of Service\nCritical Incident Stress Response Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents may be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.decisions@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015253-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T13:59:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05033b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001706",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions are available subject to performance, funding and commissioner approval."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical questions 80%\nPrice 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001706 Employee Assistance Programme (Telephone)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015253-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015253-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T13:59:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Bid is for the provision of a telephone based Employee Assistance Programme with includes a 24 hour, 365 days per year telephone advisory and counselling service for all Durham County Council employees, academy schools/colleges and other public sector organisations including town councils contracted to Durham County Council Occupational Health Services (including support for managers), elected members and care leavers in respect of any personal or emotional matter whether work or non-work related as specified in this and related documents. Similar services have been available since 2006. \nAdditionally, the Council is also seeking a Critical Incident stress/trauma Response Service on an 'as needed basis' which has also been in place since 2006, although to date this has not been utilised.\nDurham County Council are looking for a single specialist provider who can deliver this service.\nThe following key elements are required of the telephone-based Employee Assistance Programme.\nConfidential Telephone support, advice and counselling\nOnline employee and manager advice\nLaunch of Service\nCritical Incident Stress Response Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents may be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.decisions@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}