← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

000587 Internal Audit

Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →

Participate on anchorhanover.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAnchor Hanover Group
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Sept 2023
Value£1
Published2 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The contract will be to provide a programme of audits to provide independent assurance on how Anchor manages risk. This will include how well policies and procedures are implemented and followed to give confidence to the Board, Committees and Executive that our internal controls are effective. It may also include certain advisory engagements designed to provide recommendations on how Anchor improve risk management on new processes or in response to changes in the operating environment.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will be to provide a programme of audits to provide independent assurance on how Anchor manages risk. This will include how well policies and procedures are implemented and followed to give confidence to the Board, Committees and Executive that our internal controls are effective. It may also include certain advisory engagements designed to provide recommendations on how Anchor improve risk management on new processes or in response to changes in the operating environment. It is anticipated that the audit programme will align with Anchor?s risk and assurance framework and where ARC requires independent assurance. It will also be influenced by anticipated future changes to the organisation and its environment. This contract is for a three-year period with the option for an extension for a further two 12 month periods at the end of the term. Bidders should assume that at least 15 audits per annum will be required. This is based on the current number of reviews in this year?s programme which equates to 150 audit days.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 28 Aug 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41375 median · 4.4 average (7 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec6c
Latest release ID022468-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 02 2023 13:00:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-29T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://anchorhanover.wax-live.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2023tender022468-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022468-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-02T14:00:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88892",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial period with 1+1 year extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract will be to provide a programme of audits to provide independent assurance on how Anchor manages risk. This will include how well policies and procedures are implemented and followed to give confidence to the Board, Committees and Executive that our internal controls are effective.\nIt may also include certain advisory engagements designed to provide recommendations on how Anchor improve risk management on new processes or in response to changes in the operating environment.\nIt is anticipated that the audit programme will align with Anchor?s risk and assurance framework and where ARC requires independent assurance. It will also be influenced by anticipated future changes to the organisation and its environment.\nThis contract is for a three-year period with the option for an extension for a further two 12 month periods at the end of the term. \nBidders should assume that at least 15 audits per annum will be required.  This is based on the current number of reviews in this year?s programme which equates to 150 audit days.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "000587 Internal Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be to provide a programme of audits to provide independent assurance on how Anchor manages risk. This will include how well policies and procedures are implemented and followed to give confidence to the Board, Committees and Executive that our internal controls are effective.\nIt may also include certain advisory engagements designed to provide recommendations on how Anchor improve risk management on new processes or in response to changes in the operating environment.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88892",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com",
        "name": "Allen Norman",
        "email": "allen.norman@anchor.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26306",
      "name": "Leeds Combined Court Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Oxford Row"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Combined Court Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The SQ & ITT will run concurrently so bidders will have to complete both stages at the same time.\nAnchor will score all SQ responses and invite a maximum number of suppliers to ITT stage.  Anchor will only score the ITT of those suppliers who are invited from the SQ.\nThere will be a presentation/interview as part of the process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2023 · 022468-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022468-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-02T14:00:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88892",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial period with 1+1 year extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract will be to provide a programme of audits to provide independent assurance on how Anchor manages risk. This will include how well policies and procedures are implemented and followed to give confidence to the Board, Committees and Executive that our internal controls are effective.\nIt may also include certain advisory engagements designed to provide recommendations on how Anchor improve risk management on new processes or in response to changes in the operating environment.\nIt is anticipated that the audit programme will align with Anchor?s risk and assurance framework and where ARC requires independent assurance. It will also be influenced by anticipated future changes to the organisation and its environment.\nThis contract is for a three-year period with the option for an extension for a further two 12 month periods at the end of the term. \nBidders should assume that at least 15 audits per annum will be required.  This is based on the current number of reviews in this year?s programme which equates to 150 audit days.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "000587 Internal Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be to provide a programme of audits to provide independent assurance on how Anchor manages risk. This will include how well policies and procedures are implemented and followed to give confidence to the Board, Committees and Executive that our internal controls are effective.\nIt may also include certain advisory engagements designed to provide recommendations on how Anchor improve risk management on new processes or in response to changes in the operating environment.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88892",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com",
        "name": "Allen Norman",
        "email": "allen.norman@anchor.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26306",
      "name": "Leeds Combined Court Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Oxford Row"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Combined Court Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The SQ & ITT will run concurrently so bidders will have to complete both stages at the same time.\nAnchor will score all SQ responses and invite a maximum number of suppliers to ITT stage.  Anchor will only score the ITT of those suppliers who are invited from the SQ.\nThere will be a presentation/interview as part of the process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}