Lot 1
Plant Hire, operate and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+
Award criteria
price
Award to Rhomberg Sersa UK limited for MFS+/UMH (in line road/rail excavation plant) provision including maintenance and operation. This plant is primarily for use in single line scenarios where there is no other method of delivering the track renewal in the available access. A similar arrangement has been in place for the latter part of 2023/24 and all of 2024/25 through a contract awarded by Supply Chain Operations.
UK · UKK
Plant Hire, operate and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Railway engineering services (71311230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,881 | 3 median · 30.6 average (1,063 of 3,881 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,173 of 3,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 5 median · 19 average (10 of 15 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (12 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 877 | 3 median · 68.9 average (235 of 877 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (277 of 877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060842-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 11:12:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060842-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057323-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060842-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-30T12:12:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060842-2025-1",
"title": "Plant Hire and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+ plant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162514",
"name": "Rhomberg Sersa UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "To extend the contract for a further 3 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Plant Hire, operate and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South West Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award to Rhomberg Sersa UK limited for MFS+/UMH (in line road/rail excavation plant) provision including maintenance and operation. This plant is primarily for use in single line scenarios where there is no other method of delivering the track renewal in the available access. A similar arrangement has been in place for the latter part of 2023/24 and all of 2024/25 through a contract awarded by Supply Chain Operations.",
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5 paragraph 6 (a) and (b) apply:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.google.com/search?gs_ssp=eJzj4tTP1TcwNMowMFZgNGB0YPDiyUstKc8vylYoSszMAQBnWgf3&q=network+rail&rlz=1C1GCPF_enGB1160GB1169&oq=network&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUqEAgCEC4YxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyBwgAEAAYjwIyCggBEC4YsQMYgAQyEAgCEC4YxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyCggDEAAYsQM",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nav.Sidhu@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162514",
"name": "Rhomberg Sersa UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03699560",
"legalName": "Rhomberg Sersa UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 55744030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87262",
"name": "Network Rail",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060842-2025-1",
"title": "Plant Hire and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+ plant",
"value": {
"amount": 3827189,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060842-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060842-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-30T12:12:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060842-2025-1",
"title": "Plant Hire and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+ plant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162514",
"name": "Rhomberg Sersa UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "To extend the contract for a further 3 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Plant Hire, operate and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South West Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award to Rhomberg Sersa UK limited for MFS+/UMH (in line road/rail excavation plant) provision including maintenance and operation. This plant is primarily for use in single line scenarios where there is no other method of delivering the track renewal in the available access. A similar arrangement has been in place for the latter part of 2023/24 and all of 2024/25 through a contract awarded by Supply Chain Operations.",
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5 paragraph 6 (a) and (b) apply:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.google.com/search?gs_ssp=eJzj4tTP1TcwNMowMFZgNGB0YPDiyUstKc8vylYoSszMAQBnWgf3&q=network+rail&rlz=1C1GCPF_enGB1160GB1169&oq=network&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUqEAgCEC4YxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyBwgAEAAYjwIyCggBEC4YsQMYgAQyEAgCEC4YxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyCggDEAAYsQM",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nav.Sidhu@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162514",
"name": "Rhomberg Sersa UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03699560",
"legalName": "Rhomberg Sersa UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 55744030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87262",
"name": "Network Rail",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060842-2025-1",
"title": "Plant Hire and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+ plant",
"value": {
"amount": 3827189,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060842-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057323-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T13:18:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Hire, operate and maintenance services of UMH or MFS+",
"value": {
"amount": 3189324,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3827189
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Agreement automatically expires at the end of the Term, but may be extended prior to its end, at the Client’s sole discretion, by the Client issuing written notices of extension to the Supplier, provided such notices do not extend the Term beyond 31/06/27."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057323-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057323-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T13:18:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"name": "Rhomberg Sersa UK limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of use of MFS+/UMH Plant.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award to Rhomberg Sersa UK limited for MFS+/UMH (in line road/rail excavation plant) provision including maintenance and operation. This plant is primarily for use in single line scenarios where there is no other method of delivering the track renewal in the available access. A similar arrangement has been in place for the latter part of 2023/24 and all of 2024/25 through a contract awarded by Supply Chain Operations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The MFS+/UMH Plant is required to undertake single line track renewals where there is no other method of delivering the track renewal in the available access.\nThis included the service provision, including maintenance and operation of the plant.\nThere are only two MFS+’s machines in the country, so these resources are scarce, and there is a requirement to utilise the plant imminently to make use of possession availability.\nUtilisation of this contract will reduce capex cost to deliver single line/ALO (Adjacent Line Open) affected sites vs conventional methods, which would result in significantly increased costs for single line jobs, resulting in reduced volumes delivered.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Navjot Sidhu",
"email": "Nav.sidhu@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447730353748"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"name": "Rhomberg Sersa UK limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 4WY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moorgate House, Clifton Moor Gate,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rsrg.com",
"telephone": "+4355744030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}