← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Midland Metro Limited (MML) is seeking to engage with suppliers capable of providing rail grinding services to address corrugation issues on the West Midlands Metro Network. The service must operate effectively within tight engineering hour windows, generally ranging from 4 hours (midweek) to 6 hours (weekend) and ensure the work is completed efficiently without compromising safety or tram operations. MML aims to identify suppliers that can provide heavy rail grinding services to achieve significant reductions in corrugation wavelengths across the network in minimal passes, optimising the limited track access available. Through conducting this Market Engagement, MML is seeking to gain a greater understanding of what the market can offer and deliver in line with the key requirements expected by MML. MML plan to use the information to support the development of the scope of requirements and the procurement strategy. PLEASE NOTE – This is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition and therefore publication or response does not commit WMCA or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. Please also note that this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by WMCA/MML to provide potential delivery partners with more information about MMLs requirement and for suppliers to submit responses to our questionnaire. Your responses to this questionnaire will NOT be scored or evaluated in any way and will be used purely for information purposes by WMCA/MML. WMCA/MML will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party participating in this exercise. Further Information on this Pre-Market Engagement will be listed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk Bravo Solution Project Reference: Project _946 (pqq_243) Please see the link below for the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. https://forms.office.com/e/N5aGMy5Sb1 Deadline: Can you please complete this PME questionnaire by Friday 8th November - 12 noon.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Track construction works 45234116Track construction works 45234116

Lot details

Lot 1

Midland Metro Limited (MML) is seeking to engage with suppliers capable of providing rail grinding services to address corrugation issues on the West Midlands Metro Network. The service must operate effectively within tight engineering hour windows, generally ranging from 4 hours (midweek) to 6 hours (weekend) and ensure the work is completed efficiently without compromising safety or tram operations. MML aims to identify suppliers that can provide heavy rail grinding services to achieve significant reductions in corrugation wavelengths across the network in minimal passes, optimising the limited track access available. Through conducting this Market Engagement, MML is seeking to gain a greater understanding of what the market can offer and deliver in line with the key requirements expected by MML. MML plan to use the information to support the development of the scope of requirements and the procurement strategy. PLEASE NOTE – This is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition and therefore publication or response does not commit WMCA or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. Please also note that this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by WMCA/MML to provide potential delivery partners with more information about MMLs requirement and for suppliers to submit responses to our questionnaire. Your responses to this questionnaire will NOT be scored or evaluated in any way and will be used purely for information purposes by WMCA/MML. WMCA/MML will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party participating in this exercise. Further Information on this Pre-Market Engagement will be listed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk Bravo Solution Project Reference: Project _946 (pqq_243) Please see the link below for the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire. https://forms.office.com/e/N5aGMy5Sb1 Deadline: Can you please complete this PME questionnaire by Friday 8th November - 12 noon.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Track construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Track construction works (45234116); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer185 median · 9.5 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)2.9 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3744.5 median · 73.4 average (26 of 74 with a bid count)8 average (28 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b180
Latest release ID034719-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 14:35:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024planning034719-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034719-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T15:35:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b180",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) is seeking to engage with suppliers capable of providing rail grinding services to address corrugation issues on the West Midlands Metro Network. The service must operate effectively within tight engineering hour windows, generally ranging from 4 hours (midweek) to 6 hours (weekend) and ensure the work is completed efficiently without compromising safety or tram operations.\nMML aims to identify suppliers that can provide heavy rail grinding services to achieve significant reductions in corrugation wavelengths across the network in minimal passes, optimising the limited track access available.\nThrough conducting this Market Engagement, MML is seeking to gain a greater understanding of what the market can offer and deliver in line with the key requirements expected by MML. MML plan to use the information to support the development of the scope of requirements and the procurement strategy. \nPLEASE NOTE – This is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition and therefore publication or response does not commit WMCA or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest.\nPlease also note that this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by WMCA/MML to provide potential delivery partners with more information about MMLs requirement and for suppliers to submit responses to our questionnaire.\nYour responses to this questionnaire will NOT be scored or evaluated in any way and will be used purely for information purposes by WMCA/MML. \nWMCA/MML will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party participating in this exercise.\nFurther Information on this Pre-Market Engagement will be listed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nBravo Solution Project Reference: Project _946 (pqq_243)\nPlease see the link below for the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/N5aGMy5Sb1\nDeadline: Can you please complete this PME questionnaire by Friday 8th November - 12 noon."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Midland Metro Limited Network"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234116",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Track construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) is seeking to engage with suppliers capable of providing rail grinding services to address corrugation issues on the West Midlands Metro Network. The service must operate effectively within tight engineering hour windows, generally ranging from 4 hours (midweek) to 6 hours (weekend) and ensure the work is completed efficiently without compromising safety or tram operations.\nMML aims to identify suppliers that can provide heavy rail grinding services to achieve significant reductions in corrugation wavelengths across the network in minimal passes, optimising the limited track access available.\nThrough conducting this Market Engagement, MML is seeking to gain a greater understanding of what the market can offer and deliver in line with the key requirements expected by MML. MML plan to use the information to support the development of the scope of requirements and the procurement strategy. \nPLEASE NOTE – This is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition and therefore publication or response does not commit WMCA or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest.\nPlease also note that this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by WMCA/MML to provide potential delivery partners with more information about MMLs requirement and for suppliers to submit responses to our questionnaire.\nYour responses to this questionnaire will NOT be scored or evaluated in any way and will be used purely for information purposes by WMCA/MML. \nWMCA/MML will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party participating in this exercise.\nFurther Information on this Pre-Market Engagement will be listed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nBravo Solution Project Reference: Project _946 (pqq_243)\nPlease see the link below for the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/N5aGMy5Sb1\nDeadline: Can you please complete this PME questionnaire by Friday 8th November - 12 noon.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234116",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Track construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Manjit.Khabra@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034719-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "034719-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T15:35:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b180",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) is seeking to engage with suppliers capable of providing rail grinding services to address corrugation issues on the West Midlands Metro Network. The service must operate effectively within tight engineering hour windows, generally ranging from 4 hours (midweek) to 6 hours (weekend) and ensure the work is completed efficiently without compromising safety or tram operations.\nMML aims to identify suppliers that can provide heavy rail grinding services to achieve significant reductions in corrugation wavelengths across the network in minimal passes, optimising the limited track access available.\nThrough conducting this Market Engagement, MML is seeking to gain a greater understanding of what the market can offer and deliver in line with the key requirements expected by MML. MML plan to use the information to support the development of the scope of requirements and the procurement strategy. \nPLEASE NOTE – This is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition and therefore publication or response does not commit WMCA or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest.\nPlease also note that this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by WMCA/MML to provide potential delivery partners with more information about MMLs requirement and for suppliers to submit responses to our questionnaire.\nYour responses to this questionnaire will NOT be scored or evaluated in any way and will be used purely for information purposes by WMCA/MML. \nWMCA/MML will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party participating in this exercise.\nFurther Information on this Pre-Market Engagement will be listed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nBravo Solution Project Reference: Project _946 (pqq_243)\nPlease see the link below for the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/N5aGMy5Sb1\nDeadline: Can you please complete this PME questionnaire by Friday 8th November - 12 noon."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Midland Metro Limited Network"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234116",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Track construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) is seeking to engage with suppliers capable of providing rail grinding services to address corrugation issues on the West Midlands Metro Network. The service must operate effectively within tight engineering hour windows, generally ranging from 4 hours (midweek) to 6 hours (weekend) and ensure the work is completed efficiently without compromising safety or tram operations.\nMML aims to identify suppliers that can provide heavy rail grinding services to achieve significant reductions in corrugation wavelengths across the network in minimal passes, optimising the limited track access available.\nThrough conducting this Market Engagement, MML is seeking to gain a greater understanding of what the market can offer and deliver in line with the key requirements expected by MML. MML plan to use the information to support the development of the scope of requirements and the procurement strategy. \nPLEASE NOTE – This is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition and therefore publication or response does not commit WMCA or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest.\nPlease also note that this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by WMCA/MML to provide potential delivery partners with more information about MMLs requirement and for suppliers to submit responses to our questionnaire.\nYour responses to this questionnaire will NOT be scored or evaluated in any way and will be used purely for information purposes by WMCA/MML. \nWMCA/MML will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party participating in this exercise.\nFurther Information on this Pre-Market Engagement will be listed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nBravo Solution Project Reference: Project _946 (pqq_243)\nPlease see the link below for the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/N5aGMy5Sb1\nDeadline: Can you please complete this PME questionnaire by Friday 8th November - 12 noon.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234116",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Track construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Manjit.Khabra@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}