28 Mar 2025 · 011724-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "011724-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-28T11:29:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a804",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36721",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011724-2025-709389451-1",
"title": "The Provision of A Computer Assisted Rehabilitation Environment High End (CAREN HE) System Upgrade, Warranty Extension, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142212",
"name": "BRIGHTEDGE LIMITED T/A Summit Medical and Scientific"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "709389451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority may, at its sole discretion, extend the term of this Contract by a further period of up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Authority has placed a contract with Summit Medical and Scientific (as exclusive UK distributor for Motek Medical BV) for the upgrade, partial replacement, maintenance and associated repair of the Authority's Computer Assisted Rehabilitation Environment (CAREN) to provide a 3D Virtual Reality environment utilising control software, a motion capture system, an instrumented treadmill mounted on a motion platform, a projection and a sound system in a 360 degree dome for a fully immersive experience.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of upgrade for the projector system, CPUs and associated software for the CAREN HE.\nProvision of continued servicing, maintenance, warranty and repair service for the CAREN HE.",
"classification": {
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) and 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent both for technical reasons and for reasons relating to the additional supply of goods.\nThe Authority considers that Motek Medical BV (through its UK distributor) is the only company in the world that can meet the Authority's specified and reasonable technical upgrade requirements of providing the 3D Virtual Reality environment. In addition the upgrade, integration and subsequent maintenance requirements require access to specific know-how, tools and information which only MOTEK (through its UK distributor) has at its disposal to ensure specific interoperability requirements which must be fulfilled to ensure the continued functioning of the existing CAREN system. In addition, where this upgrade requires a partial replacement of existing goods a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance of the existing supplies or installation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36721",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelvin Edwards",
"email": "kelvin.edwards109@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142212",
"name": "BRIGHTEDGE LIMITED T/A Summit Medical and Scientific",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bookham",
"postalCode": "KT23 4JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Swanns Meadow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BRIGHTEDGE LIMITED T/A Summit Medical and Scientific"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011724-2025-709389451-1",
"title": "The Provision of A Computer Assisted Rehabilitation Environment High End (CAREN HE) System Upgrade, Warranty Extension, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 496925,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011724-2025-709389451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Oct 2024 · 032779-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032779-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T12:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a804",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032779-2024-709389451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03051047",
"name": "BRIGHTEDGE LIMITED T/A Summit Medical and Scientific"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "709389451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority may, at its sole discretion, extend the term of this Contract by a further period of up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Authority intends to place a contract with Summit Medical and Scientific (as exclusive UK distributor for Motek Medical BV) for the upgrade, partial replacement, maintenance and associated repair of the Authority's Computer Assisted Rehabilitation Environment (CAREN) to provide a 3D Virtual Reality environment utilising control software, a motion capture system, an instrumented treadmill mounted on a motion platform, a projection and a sound system in a 360 degree dome for a fully immersive experience."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Defence Medical Rehabilitation Centre\nStanford Hall Estate\nLoughborough \nLE12 5QW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Voluntary Transparency Notice - The Provision of A Computer Assisted Rehabilitation Environment High End (CAREN HE) System Upgrade, Warranty Extension, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of upgrade for the projector system, CPUs and associated software for the CAREN HE.\nProvision of continued servicing, maintenance, warranty and repair service for the CAREN HE.",
"classification": {
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority intends to place a contract with Summit Medical and Scientific (as exclusive UK distributor for Motek Medical BV) for the upgrade, partial replacement and maintenance of the Authority's Computer Assisted Rehabilitation Environment (CAREN) to provide a 3D Virtual Reality environment utilising control software, a motion capture system, an instrumented treadmill mounted on a motion platform, a projection and a sound system in a 360 degree dome for a fully immersive experience. \nThis procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) and 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent both for technical reasons and for reasons relating to the additional supply of goods.\nThe Authority considers that Motek Medical BV (through its UK distributor) is the only company in the world that can meet the Authority's specified and reasonable technical upgrade requirements of providing the 3D Virtual Reality environment. In addition the upgrade, integration and subsequent maintenance requirements require access to specific know-how, tools and information which only MOTEK (through its UK distributor) has at its disposal to ensure specific interoperability requirements which must be fulfilled to ensure the continued functioning of the existing CAREN system. In addition, where this upgrade requires a partial replacement of existing goods a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance of the existing supplies or installation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79854",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MAIN BUILDING WHITEHALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Boorer",
"email": "katie.boorer100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001661498"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03051047",
"name": "BRIGHTEDGE LIMITED T/A Summit Medical and Scientific",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Bookham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03051047",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BRIGHTEDGE LIMITED T/A Summit Medical and Scientific"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032779-2024-709389451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032779-2024-709389451-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This Voluntary Transparency Notice is being published prior to the letting of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}