← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyercapitalEsourcing
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Cancelled: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is undertaking an Invitation to Tender for the Provision to Outsource the Film and Photography Service.

Categories

Digital television 92224000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Digital television (92224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c8a
Latest release ID023727-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 30 2024 09:36:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2024tenderUpdate023727-2024
1 Jul 2024tenderUpdate019907-2024
31 May 2024tender016960-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023727-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-30T10:36:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119947",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c8a",
    "title": "0",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Cancelled: Outsourcing of RBKC Film and Photography Service",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Cancelled",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Cancelled"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cancelled: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is undertaking an Invitation to Tender for the Provision to Outsource the Film and Photography Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital television"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119947",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kensington",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/16898370018FCD817C4E"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gaurav.suri@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jul 2024 · 023727-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023727-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-30T10:36:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119947",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c8a",
    "title": "0",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Cancelled: Outsourcing of RBKC Film and Photography Service",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Cancelled",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Cancelled"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cancelled: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is undertaking an Invitation to Tender for the Provision to Outsource the Film and Photography Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital television"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119947",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kensington",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/16898370018FCD817C4E"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gaurav.suri@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2024 · 019907-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019907-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T10:39:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016960-2024"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c8a",
    "title": "906000",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-17T01:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-08T01:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is undertaking an Invitation to Tender for the Provision to Outsource the Film and Photography Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital television"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Gaurav.Suri@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 May 2024 · 016960-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016960-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-31T09:10:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59463",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This services concession contract will run for a period of 24 months with options to extend for three (3) periods of 12 months each (maximum 36 months). It is estimated that the contract will start on 15 September 2024."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is undertaking an Invitation to Tender for the Provision to Outsource the Film and Photography Service.\nThe appointed Provider will work for RBKC to promote, co-ordinate and monitor the use of locations in Kensington and Chelsea and coordinate internal and external resources to ensure that locations are accessible to the film and television industry.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourcing of RBKC Film and Photography Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 906000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-08T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-08T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is undertaking an Invitation to Tender for the Provision to Outsource the Film and Photography Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/16898370018FCD817C4E"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital television"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/16898370018FCD817C4E",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59463",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/16898370018FCD817C4E",
        "email": "Gaurav.Suri@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tender process is being run through CapitalEsourcing. All suppliers are required to register interest through this platform.  Any questions should be submitted through this portal.  All questions will be answered using this communication channel, with any material questions and answers published as a broadcast message. Any submissions in response for consideration should be submitted through this portal. Submissions sent outside of the portal, that are incomplete or submitted past the deadline will not be included for consideration.   \nOur e-sourcing portal site is free to register on.\nTo view details of the Opportunity via the Portal please click the following link and enter your Username and Password:\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml\nOr browse as follows:\n- Connect to https://www.capitalesourcing.com\n- Enter your Username and Password\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/go/16898370018FCD817C4E",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}