← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Consortium Academy Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The Buyer wishes to award a contract for the provision of transport for secondary and further education students from the ages of 11 to 19.

Delivery location

UKE12

Categories

Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Home to School Transport

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
N/A — N/A

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (60130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1231132 median · 257.7 average (30 of 31 with a bid count)11.4 average (30 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Home to School Transport

Statusactive
Value£433,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f36
Latest release ID020264-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 03 2024 11:26:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2024award, contract020264-2024
3 Apr 2024tender010741-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020264-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T12:26:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117505",
    "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020264-2024-DfE Project_9107 / CMS 003161-1",
      "title": "Home to School Transport",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117506",
          "name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DfE Project_9107 / CMS 003161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Home to School Transport",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hessle High School and 6th Form College\nTranby House\nHeads Lane\nHessle\nHU13 0JQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer wishes to award a contract for the provision of transport for secondary and further education students from the ages of 11 to 19.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "N/A",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117505",
      "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services",
        "email": "ellie.spence@consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890903965"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109697",
      "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DfE GHBS Team",
        "email": "ellie.spence@consortiumtrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117506",
      "name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Yorkshire Motor Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.fillingham@eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890903965"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020264-2024-DfE Project_9107 / CMS 003161-1",
      "title": "Home to School Transport",
      "value": {
        "amount": 433000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020264-2024-DfE Project_9107 / CMS 003161-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2024 · 020264-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020264-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T12:26:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117505",
    "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020264-2024-DfE Project_9107 / CMS 003161-1",
      "title": "Home to School Transport",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117506",
          "name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DfE Project_9107 / CMS 003161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Home to School Transport",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hessle High School and 6th Form College\nTranby House\nHeads Lane\nHessle\nHU13 0JQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer wishes to award a contract for the provision of transport for secondary and further education students from the ages of 11 to 19.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "N/A",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117505",
      "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services",
        "email": "ellie.spence@consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890903965"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109697",
      "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DfE GHBS Team",
        "email": "ellie.spence@consortiumtrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117506",
      "name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Yorkshire Motor Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.fillingham@eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7890903965"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020264-2024-DfE Project_9107 / CMS 003161-1",
      "title": "Home to School Transport",
      "value": {
        "amount": 433000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020264-2024-DfE Project_9107 / CMS 003161-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2024 · 010741-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010741-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T12:29:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109697",
    "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "9107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 433000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The agreement will be for a period of 24 months, commencing 01 September 2024 with an option to extend for 1 period of 16 months. The total possible duration is therefore 40 months (2 years + 1 year 4 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The buyer wishes to award a contract for the provision of passenger transport for secondary and further education students from the ages of 11-19.\nTotal of 4 double decker vehicles (minimum 74 passenger seats), 5 days a week.\n\tAddress details as follows:\n\tHessle High School & Sixth Form College \n\tTranby House\n\tHeads Ln\n\tHessle\n\tHU13 0JQ\nDFE ( Get help buying for schools) are supporting Hessle High School & Sixth Form College to seek a supplier that can deliver a scholar’s bus service contract for their students.\nThe days of operation will be Monday to Friday of each week during school term time only, excluding bank holidays and a number of non-contact days at the discretion of the school. Inbound journey at the start of the school day for students to be on site no later than 8.30am, and outbound journey at the end of the school day at 3.10pm for the students to return.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hessle High School & Sixth Form College \n\tTranby House\n\tHeads Ln\n\tHessle\n\tHU13 0JQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services Home to School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 433000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-03T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-03T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The buyer wishes to award a contract for the provision of passenger transport for secondary and further education students from the ages of 11-19.\nTotal of 4 double decker vehicles (minimum 74 passenger seats), 5 days a week.\nAddress details as follows:\n\tHessle High School & Sixth Form College \n\tTranby House\n\tHeads Ln\n\tHessle\n\tHU13 0JQ\nHessle High School & Sixth Form College are seeking a supplier that can deliver a scholar’s bus service contract for their students.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-03T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated within the tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109697",
      "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "name": "Get help buying for school team",
        "email": "Richard.HUNTRODS@EDUCATION.GOV.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 7393584489"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109698",
      "name": "The Consortium Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harlands Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.consortiumtrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Consortium Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1482469838"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}