Lot 1
Supply, Installation and Maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
supply and installation and maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer
UKK
Supply, Installation and Maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 80 | 3 median · 17.3 average (24 of 80 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (34 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0426dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023258-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 25 2024 13:55:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 023258-2024 |
| 19 Dec 2023 | tender | 037292-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023258-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-25T14:55:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9739",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023258-2024-PA0000002310-1",
"title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119473",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply and installation and maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9739",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119473",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119474",
"name": "DSTL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023258-2024-PA0000002310-1",
"title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 1348287.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023258-2024-PA0000002310-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023258-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-25T14:55:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9739",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023258-2024-PA0000002310-1",
"title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119473",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "supply and installation and maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9739",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119473",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119474",
"name": "DSTL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023258-2024-PA0000002310-1",
"title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of the 600MHz NMR Magnet and Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 1348287.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023258-2024-PA0000002310-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037292-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-19T13:29:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation of the equipment, set-up and commissioning and the provision of training on use to 3 DSTL technical staff. The equipment will need to come with a minimum of one year’s warranty and a minimum three year preventative maintenance/care plan.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Installation of the equipment, set-up and commissioning and the provision of training on use to 3 DSTL technical staff. The equipment will need to come with a minimum of one year’s warranty and a minimum three year preventative maintenance/care plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DSTL Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "cbrcommerciall@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101035",
"name": "DSTL Porton Down",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL Porton Down"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}