Lot 1
London South Bank University is seeking to procure a supplier for Facilities Management Services across London South Bank University and its Group sites.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Participate on lsbu.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
London South Bank University is seeking a supplier to deliver Facilities Management services to London South Bank University and its Group sites:- Southwark Campus and Halls of Residence, LSBU Havering site, LSBU Croydon site - South Bank Colleges at Clapham, Brixton and London South Bank Technical College at Nine Elms (Vauxhall)
UK
London South Bank University is seeking to procure a supplier for Facilities Management Services across London South Bank University and its Group sites.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 292 | 3 median · 3.6 average (7 of 292 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dca3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018160-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 26 2023 15:32:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://lsbu.bravosolution.co.uk/lsbu/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £66,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2023 | tender | 018160-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018160-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T16:32:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dca3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85971",
"name": "London South Bank University Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dca3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "London South Bank University is seeking to procure a supplier for Facilities Management Services across London South Bank University and its Group sites.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London South Bank University at Southwark Campus (including residences), Havering and Croydon. South Bank Colleges at Clapham, Brixton and Nine Elms"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"value": {
"amount": 66100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London South Bank University is seeking a supplier to deliver Facilities Management services to London South Bank University and its Group sites:- Southwark Campus and Halls of Residence, LSBU Havering site, LSBU Croydon site - South Bank Colleges at Clapham, Brixton and London South Bank Technical College at Nine Elms (Vauxhall)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lsbu.bravosolution.co.uk/lsbu/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85971",
"name": "London South Bank University Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lsbu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lsbu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London South Bank University Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lsbu.bravosolution.co.uk/lsbu/",
"name": "Anthea - Mellisa Simon",
"email": "e409264@lsbu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 78157815"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28454",
"name": "London South Bank University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London South Bank University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018160-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T16:32:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dca3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85971",
"name": "London South Bank University Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dca3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "London South Bank University is seeking to procure a supplier for Facilities Management Services across London South Bank University and its Group sites.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London South Bank University at Southwark Campus (including residences), Havering and Croydon. South Bank Colleges at Clapham, Brixton and Nine Elms"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0",
"value": {
"amount": 66100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London South Bank University is seeking a supplier to deliver Facilities Management services to London South Bank University and its Group sites:- Southwark Campus and Halls of Residence, LSBU Havering site, LSBU Croydon site - South Bank Colleges at Clapham, Brixton and London South Bank Technical College at Nine Elms (Vauxhall)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lsbu.bravosolution.co.uk/lsbu/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85971",
"name": "London South Bank University Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lsbu.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lsbu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London South Bank University Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lsbu.bravosolution.co.uk/lsbu/",
"name": "Anthea - Mellisa Simon",
"email": "e409264@lsbu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 78157815"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28454",
"name": "London South Bank University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London South Bank University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}