← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerDrivers Vehicle Licencing Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Feb 2023
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2023

What is being bought

DVLA require a flexible call-off contract for Fibre Optic Specialist training, which is required for staff based within the Datacentre business area. The contract term will initially be for 1 year, with the option to extend for an additional year (1+1).This requirement is specifically for staff who require training on fibre optic network cabling and planning and includes two courses leading to qualifications working with fibre optic or copper cabling for interior and exterior scenarios, as well as the planning of overhead communications network.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

DVLA require a flexible call-off contract for Fibre Optic Specialist training, which is required for staff based within the Datacentre business area. The contract term will initially be for 1 year, with the option to extend for an additional year (1+1).This requirement is specifically for staff who require training on fibre optic network cabling and planning and includes two courses leading to qualifications working with fibre optic or copper cabling for interior and exterior scenarios, as well as the planning of overhead communications network. *Full ITT can be found under Project: tender_3685 in DFT Jaggaer Portal

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL18214 median · 10.9 average (11 of 21 with a bid count)2.8 average (13 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a388
Latest release ID003731-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 07 2023 14:27:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2023tender003731-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003731-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T14:27:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74719",
    "name": "Drivers Vehicle Licencing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "DVLA require a flexible call-off contract for Fibre Optic Specialist training, which is required for staff based within the Datacentre business area. The contract term will initially be for 1 year, with the option to extend for an additional year (1+1).This requirement is specifically for staff who require training on fibre optic network cabling and planning and includes two courses leading to qualifications working with fibre optic or copper cabling for interior and exterior scenarios, as well as the planning of overhead communications network.\n*Full ITT can be found under Project: tender_3685 in DFT Jaggaer Portal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DVLA require a flexible call-off contract for Fibre Optic Specialist training, which is required for staff based within the Datacentre business area. The contract term will initially be for 1 year, with the option to extend for an additional year (1+1).This requirement is specifically for staff who require training on fibre optic network cabling and planning and includes two courses leading to qualifications working with fibre optic or copper cabling for interior and exterior scenarios, as well as the planning of overhead communications network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74719",
      "name": "Drivers Vehicle Licencing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dvla.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Goverment"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Drivers Vehicle Licencing Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "Elin.Foster@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6245",
      "name": "DVLA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVLA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003731-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003731-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T14:27:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74719",
    "name": "Drivers Vehicle Licencing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "DVLA require a flexible call-off contract for Fibre Optic Specialist training, which is required for staff based within the Datacentre business area. The contract term will initially be for 1 year, with the option to extend for an additional year (1+1).This requirement is specifically for staff who require training on fibre optic network cabling and planning and includes two courses leading to qualifications working with fibre optic or copper cabling for interior and exterior scenarios, as well as the planning of overhead communications network.\n*Full ITT can be found under Project: tender_3685 in DFT Jaggaer Portal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DVLA require a flexible call-off contract for Fibre Optic Specialist training, which is required for staff based within the Datacentre business area. The contract term will initially be for 1 year, with the option to extend for an additional year (1+1).This requirement is specifically for staff who require training on fibre optic network cabling and planning and includes two courses leading to qualifications working with fibre optic or copper cabling for interior and exterior scenarios, as well as the planning of overhead communications network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74719",
      "name": "Drivers Vehicle Licencing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dvla.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Goverment"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Drivers Vehicle Licencing Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "Elin.Foster@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6245",
      "name": "DVLA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DVLA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}