← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2022

What is being bought

VTN Single Source - This VTN is for the announced procurement decision before contract award. The Authority has a contract requirement to procure a call off contractor delivered solution to manage the risk of unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) on the Sennelager Live-Fire Training Area, Germany. Please note the VTN form has a mandatory field for contract award date however, this is a before contract award notice the date of the strategy has been entered into this field to allow the notice to be published.

Delivery location

DE

Categories

Weapons and ammunition disposal services 90523100Weapons and ammunition disposal services 90523100

Lot details

Lot 1

Unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) in Sennelager Germany.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weapons and ammunition disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Weapons and ammunition disposal services (90523100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: DE41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has not been awarded yet. This is a Voluntary Transparency Notice Only. The DIO Commercial Overseas Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to enter into a contract for 2 YEARS with Schollenberger Explosive Ordnance Disposal GmbH for explosive ordnance clearance services and Conventional Munitions Disposal and won’t pose a security threat to disclose any more info at the Sennelager Training Centre and Training Area. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, due to absence of competition for technical reasons. Schollenberger are the only company licenced in the Nordrhein Westfalen Region to clear Historic and NATO Unexploded Ordnance including Chemical Munitions therefore meeting the Reginal Regulatory requirements to legally perform these services within this area of Germany. It has become critical to have a contractor deliver explosive clearance to mitigate risk to life due to urgent operational requirements and the requirement to deliver a safe place to train.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany

Statusactive

Contracts

The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany

Statusactive
Value€846,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038679
Latest release ID032777-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 18 2022 12:51:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2022award, contract032777-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032777-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-18T12:51:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68858",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032777-2022-705848451-1",
      "title": "The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68859",
          "name": "SCHOLLENBERGER"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 times 1 month option period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) in Sennelager Germany.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "DE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VTN Single Source - This VTN is for the announced procurement decision before contract award. The Authority has a contract requirement to procure a call off contractor delivered solution to manage the risk of unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) on the Sennelager Live-Fire Training Area, Germany.   Please note the VTN form has a mandatory field for contract award date however, this is a before contract award notice the date of the strategy has been entered into this field to allow the notice to be published.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has not been awarded yet. This is a Voluntary Transparency Notice Only. The DIO Commercial Overseas Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to enter into a contract for 2 YEARS with Schollenberger Explosive Ordnance Disposal GmbH for explosive ordnance clearance services and Conventional Munitions Disposal and won’t pose a security threat to disclose any more info at the Sennelager Training Centre and Training Area. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, due to absence of competition for technical reasons. Schollenberger are the only company licenced in the Nordrhein Westfalen Region to clear Historic and NATO Unexploded Ordnance including Chemical Munitions therefore meeting the Reginal Regulatory requirements to legally perform these services within this area of Germany. It has become critical to have a contractor deliver explosive clearance to mitigate risk to life due to urgent operational requirements and the requirement to deliver a safe place to train.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68858",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE28 2EA",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, First Floor, Swales Pavilion, RAF Wyton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DIO Commercial Germany",
        "email": "DIOComrcl-TRG-GermanyandEurope@mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68859",
      "name": "SCHOLLENBERGER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "22 44805 Bochum",
        "postalCode": "44805",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Kampfmittelbergung GmbH Büro Bochum Harpener Hellweg 22 44805 Bochum"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCHOLLENBERGER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "senne@schollenberger.de"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68860",
      "name": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects MOD, DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, Room 1202-122, 65 Brown Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032777-2022-705848451-1",
      "title": "The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany",
      "value": {
        "amount": 846000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032777-2022-705848451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2022 · 032777-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032777-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-18T12:51:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68858",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032777-2022-705848451-1",
      "title": "The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68859",
          "name": "SCHOLLENBERGER"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 times 1 month option period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) in Sennelager Germany.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "DE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VTN Single Source - This VTN is for the announced procurement decision before contract award. The Authority has a contract requirement to procure a call off contractor delivered solution to manage the risk of unexploded ordnance (UXO) hazard, including Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and limited Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) on the Sennelager Live-Fire Training Area, Germany.   Please note the VTN form has a mandatory field for contract award date however, this is a before contract award notice the date of the strategy has been entered into this field to allow the notice to be published.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has not been awarded yet. This is a Voluntary Transparency Notice Only. The DIO Commercial Overseas Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to enter into a contract for 2 YEARS with Schollenberger Explosive Ordnance Disposal GmbH for explosive ordnance clearance services and Conventional Munitions Disposal and won’t pose a security threat to disclose any more info at the Sennelager Training Centre and Training Area. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, due to absence of competition for technical reasons. Schollenberger are the only company licenced in the Nordrhein Westfalen Region to clear Historic and NATO Unexploded Ordnance including Chemical Munitions therefore meeting the Reginal Regulatory requirements to legally perform these services within this area of Germany. It has become critical to have a contractor deliver explosive clearance to mitigate risk to life due to urgent operational requirements and the requirement to deliver a safe place to train.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68858",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE28 2EA",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, First Floor, Swales Pavilion, RAF Wyton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DIO Commercial Germany",
        "email": "DIOComrcl-TRG-GermanyandEurope@mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68859",
      "name": "SCHOLLENBERGER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "22 44805 Bochum",
        "postalCode": "44805",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Kampfmittelbergung GmbH Büro Bochum Harpener Hellweg 22 44805 Bochum"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCHOLLENBERGER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "senne@schollenberger.de"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68860",
      "name": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects MOD, DIO Commercial, Kentigern House, Room 1202-122, 65 Brown Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIO Commercial Overseas Projects"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032777-2022-705848451-1",
      "title": "The Provision of Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal Sennelager Training Area, Germany",
      "value": {
        "amount": 846000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032777-2022-705848451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}