← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSouthern Water Services Ltd.
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2022

What is being bought

EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION Southern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers, services and capabilities, which will, in turn, inform the development of the best mechanisms to deliver SWS’s Asset Management Plan (AMP)8.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Sewage-treatment plant construction work 45252100Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION Southern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers, services and capabilities, which will, in turn, inform the development of the best mechanisms to deliver SWS’s Asset Management Plan (AMP)8. Ambition SWS is looking to review and refresh its Supply Chain model and develop its Supply Chain Strategy for AMP 8 and beyond. The ambition is to create a resilient, outcome-based supply chain that can adapt to change, contribute to business performance, and enable the business to achieve its ambitions of delivering value for the Customer. At this stage SWS is seeking feedback and information only, from suppliers, including incumbent SWS suppliers, who have prior experience working within the water sector or for public utility companies, and from suppliers who are considering branching out into a water sector/public utility business. This PERIODIC INDICATIVE NOTICE (PIN) is for information only. Participation is entirely at your own cost and discretion and will not advantage or disadvantage any suppliers in relation to any possible future tendering activities. SWS has developed a set of questions and is looking forward to receiving your responses to the questionnaire. Please note, that the use of the term “services” in any of the questions, for the purposes of this questionnaire, covers products, works and services. The questions are not mandatory, but by answering all the questions fully, you will assist us in building an informed view of the external market and its expectations for successful and mutually beneficial contracting relationships. The deadline for the return of the completed questionnaires is 2 weeks from the date of publication. Thank you in advance for your cooperation. PLEASE SEE THE LINK TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ON THE E-SOURCING PORTAL BELOW: https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53276 HOW TO REGISTER ON E-SOURCING PORTAL: NOTE: IF YOU ARE ALREADY REGISTERED ON SOUTHERN WATERS E-TENDERING PORTAL PLEASE GO STRAIGHT TO STEP 2 BELOW. IF UNREGISTERED PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW TO REGISTER 1. Register your company on the e-tendering portal https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk (this is only required once). Select the ‘Login or register to participate’ link above and click the ‘Register now’ link on the home page. Accept the terms and conditions and click ‘Next’ Enter your correct business and user details. Note the username you chose and click ‘Save’ when complete You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure). 2. Access to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire Login to the portal with your username/password. Click the ‘PQQs Open To All Suppliers link. Click on the relevant PQQ for this Questionnaire Click the ‘Express Interest’ button on the right-hand side of the page, This will move the PQQ into your My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). You can now access any attachments by clicking the Settings and Buyer Attachments under ‘PQQ Details’ 3.Completing your response to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire You can now choose to ‘Create Response’. If you are declining to respond please click on the three dots and select ‘Decline To Respond’ (please give a reason if declining). Note the deadline for completion then follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire You must then publish your reply using the ‘Submit Response’ button at the right hand side of the screen. If you have a technical issue please use the online Help function or call the free helpline on 0800 069 8630

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Sewage-treatment plant construction work, Repair and maintenance of plantNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1044 median · 125.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)9.3 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1,1097 median · 77.3 average (272 of 1,109 with a bid count)7.7 average (299 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ebb
Latest release ID002082-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 24 2022 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2022planning002082-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002082-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ebb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-446",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_2704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nSouthern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers, services and capabilities, which will, in turn, inform the development of the best mechanisms to deliver SWS’s Asset Management Plan (AMP)8. \nAmbition \nSWS is looking to review and refresh its Supply Chain model and develop its Supply Chain Strategy for AMP 8 and beyond. The ambition is to create a resilient, outcome-based supply chain that can adapt to change, contribute to business performance, and enable the business to achieve its ambitions of delivering value for the Customer.\nAt this stage SWS is seeking feedback and information only, from suppliers, including incumbent SWS suppliers, who have prior experience working within the water sector or for public utility companies, and from suppliers who are considering branching out into a water sector/public utility business. \nThis PERIODIC INDICATIVE NOTICE (PIN) is for information only. \nParticipation is entirely at your own cost and discretion and will not advantage or disadvantage any suppliers in relation to any possible future tendering activities.\nSWS has developed a set of questions and is looking forward to receiving your responses to the questionnaire. \nPlease note, that the use of the term “services” in any of the questions, for the purposes of this questionnaire, covers products, works and services.\nThe questions are not mandatory, but by answering all the questions fully, you will assist us in building an informed view of the external market and its expectations for successful and mutually beneficial contracting relationships. \nThe deadline for the return of the completed questionnaires is  2 weeks from the date of publication.\nThank you in advance for your cooperation. \nPLEASE SEE THE LINK TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ON THE E-SOURCING PORTAL BELOW:\nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53276\nHOW TO REGISTER ON E-SOURCING PORTAL:\nNOTE: IF YOU ARE ALREADY REGISTERED ON SOUTHERN WATERS E-TENDERING PORTAL PLEASE GO STRAIGHT TO STEP 2 BELOW. \nIF UNREGISTERED PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW TO REGISTER\n1. Register your company on the e-tendering portal https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk (this is only required once).\nSelect the ‘Login or register to participate’ link above and click the ‘Register now’ link on the home page.\nAccept the terms and conditions and click ‘Next’\nEnter your correct business and user details.\nNote the username you chose and click ‘Save’ when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure). \n2. Access to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire\nLogin to the portal with your username/password.\nClick the ‘PQQs Open To All Suppliers link. \nClick on the relevant PQQ for this Questionnaire\nClick the ‘Express Interest’ button on the right-hand side of the page, \nThis will move the PQQ into your My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\nYou can now access any attachments by clicking the Settings and Buyer Attachments under ‘PQQ Details’\n3.Completing your response to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire\nYou can now choose to ‘Create Response’. If you are declining to respond please click on the three dots and select ‘Decline To Respond’ (please give a reason if declining).\nNote the deadline for completion then follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire\nYou must then publish your reply using the ‘Submit Response’ button at the right hand side of the screen.\nIf you have a technical issue please use the online Help function or call the free helpline on 0800 069 8630"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nSouthern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers, services and capabilities, which will, in turn, inform the development of the best mechanisms to deliver SWS’s Asset Management Plan (AMP)8.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-446",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elina.tudor@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2022 · 002082-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "002082-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ebb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-446",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_2704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nSouthern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers, services and capabilities, which will, in turn, inform the development of the best mechanisms to deliver SWS’s Asset Management Plan (AMP)8. \nAmbition \nSWS is looking to review and refresh its Supply Chain model and develop its Supply Chain Strategy for AMP 8 and beyond. The ambition is to create a resilient, outcome-based supply chain that can adapt to change, contribute to business performance, and enable the business to achieve its ambitions of delivering value for the Customer.\nAt this stage SWS is seeking feedback and information only, from suppliers, including incumbent SWS suppliers, who have prior experience working within the water sector or for public utility companies, and from suppliers who are considering branching out into a water sector/public utility business. \nThis PERIODIC INDICATIVE NOTICE (PIN) is for information only. \nParticipation is entirely at your own cost and discretion and will not advantage or disadvantage any suppliers in relation to any possible future tendering activities.\nSWS has developed a set of questions and is looking forward to receiving your responses to the questionnaire. \nPlease note, that the use of the term “services” in any of the questions, for the purposes of this questionnaire, covers products, works and services.\nThe questions are not mandatory, but by answering all the questions fully, you will assist us in building an informed view of the external market and its expectations for successful and mutually beneficial contracting relationships. \nThe deadline for the return of the completed questionnaires is  2 weeks from the date of publication.\nThank you in advance for your cooperation. \nPLEASE SEE THE LINK TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ON THE E-SOURCING PORTAL BELOW:\nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53276\nHOW TO REGISTER ON E-SOURCING PORTAL:\nNOTE: IF YOU ARE ALREADY REGISTERED ON SOUTHERN WATERS E-TENDERING PORTAL PLEASE GO STRAIGHT TO STEP 2 BELOW. \nIF UNREGISTERED PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW TO REGISTER\n1. Register your company on the e-tendering portal https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk (this is only required once).\nSelect the ‘Login or register to participate’ link above and click the ‘Register now’ link on the home page.\nAccept the terms and conditions and click ‘Next’\nEnter your correct business and user details.\nNote the username you chose and click ‘Save’ when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure). \n2. Access to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire\nLogin to the portal with your username/password.\nClick the ‘PQQs Open To All Suppliers link. \nClick on the relevant PQQ for this Questionnaire\nClick the ‘Express Interest’ button on the right-hand side of the page, \nThis will move the PQQ into your My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\nYou can now access any attachments by clicking the Settings and Buyer Attachments under ‘PQQ Details’\n3.Completing your response to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire\nYou can now choose to ‘Create Response’. If you are declining to respond please click on the three dots and select ‘Decline To Respond’ (please give a reason if declining).\nNote the deadline for completion then follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response to the Early Market Engagement Questionnaire\nYou must then publish your reply using the ‘Submit Response’ button at the right hand side of the screen.\nIf you have a technical issue please use the online Help function or call the free helpline on 0800 069 8630"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nSouthern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers, services and capabilities, which will, in turn, inform the development of the best mechanisms to deliver SWS’s Asset Management Plan (AMP)8.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-446",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elina.tudor@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}