Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 20 Apr 2026, 15:41 BST

Official UK procurement notice

0-19 Integrated Healthy Child Programme

Official notice

Authority: Birmingham City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£273,000,000≈ £55m / year · £327,600,000 inc. VAT32.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 25 May 2026awarded 24 Sept 2026
Award (standstill) to Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Contract term 5 yrsends 29 Feb 2032 · up to 28 Feb 2034 with extensions · starts 1 Mar 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

For the provision of an integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme.

The PSR applies to the arrangement of health care and public health services arranged by relevant authorities and irrespective of who the provider is (i.e., whether the service is provided by NHS providers, other public sector bodies, local authorities, or providers within the voluntary, community, social enterprise (VCSE) and independent sectors).

The Procurement Process to select an organisation for the above requirement will be carried out in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Process. The Council will apply a flexible and proportionate approach to identify the most suitable provider, having regard to quality, value, integration, and outcomes.

To deliver a fully integrated 0–19 Healthy Child Programme, including:

-Health Visiting (0–5)

-Specialist Public Health School Nursing (5–19, up to 25 for SEND)

-National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP)

-Delivery aligned with the Best Start Family Hubs model through Children’s Centres

The contract will be in place for a period of five (5) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.

CPV: Health services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsPublished value£273,000,000
Contract period: 1 Mar 2027 – 29 Feb 2032 (5 yrs) · up to 28 Feb 2034 with extensionsValue: £273,000,000 exc. VAT · £327,600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West Midlands
Extensions: Further two (2) years subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70%
  • Value: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70%
  • Value: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Apr 2026, 15:41 BST
Last source update
28 Sept 2026, 10:38 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 4 Sept 2026
Authority reference
P3424
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-035764
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Health services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG31)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0686a7 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
25 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
4 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ ↗ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: [email protected]

Timeline

20 Apr 2026 → 1 Mar 2027 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published185 days ago
    20 Apr 2026, 15:41 BST
  2. Clarification questions by171 days ago
    4 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline150 days ago
    25 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by48 days ago
    4 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent25 days ago
    28 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published24 days ago
    28 Sept 2026, 10:38 BST
  7. Standstill ends15 days ago
    7 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Today
    22 Oct 2026
  9. Contract startsin 130 days
    1 Mar 2027

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Apr 2026, 15:41 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    28 Sept 2026, 10:38 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    28 Sept 2026, 10:38 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    23 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £185,000,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Named bidders 1published on the award notice
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust1 Mar 2027 – 28 Feb 2032 · up to 28 Feb 2034Extensions: Subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability£185,000,00024 Sept 2026standstill to 7 Oct 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Birmingham City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PCJJ-4826-QMLZ Council House, 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 1BBContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender