Lot 1
Services
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC22
Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 57 | 1.5 median · 8.5 average (24 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (24 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042671-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:55:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 042671-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 018021-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015039-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042671-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:55:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181585",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042671-2026-C-014255-1",
"title": "0-19 Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181586",
"name": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181587",
"name": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 690
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospital Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Healthy Child Programme 2025-2027",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The original contract dates are 01/05/2025-31 /03/2027"
}
},
"reviewDetails": "The contract will be reviewed quarterly and monitored in line with Newcastle City Council contract monitoring proceedures",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181585",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"schemeEntered": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Backhouse",
"email": "julie.backhouse@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181586",
"name": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab6c",
"legalName": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust",
"schemeEntered": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181587",
"name": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15873",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042671-2026-C-014255-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Service",
"value": {
"amount": 11591791,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042671-2026-C-014255-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The post has been costed at £71,083",
"description": "The modification will provide a Band 6 Specialist Community Public Health Nurse (Drugs, Alcohol & Complex Needs). The post will be funded via the Supplementary Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Grant (SSMTRG)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "From 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042671-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:55:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181585",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042671-2026-C-014255-1",
"title": "0-19 Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181586",
"name": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181587",
"name": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 690
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospital Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Healthy Child Programme 2025-2027",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The original contract dates are 01/05/2025-31 /03/2027"
}
},
"reviewDetails": "The contract will be reviewed quarterly and monitored in line with Newcastle City Council contract monitoring proceedures",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181585",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"schemeEntered": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Backhouse",
"email": "julie.backhouse@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181586",
"name": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab6c",
"legalName": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust",
"schemeEntered": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181587",
"name": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle upon Tyne Hospital Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15873",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042671-2026-C-014255-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Service",
"value": {
"amount": 11591791,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042671-2026-C-014255-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The post has been costed at £71,083",
"description": "The modification will provide a Band 6 Specialist Community Public Health Nurse (Drugs, Alcohol & Complex Needs). The post will be funded via the Supplementary Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Grant (SSMTRG)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "From 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018021-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T14:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34675",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-013329 / 008772",
"title": "PSR Direct Award C - 0-19 Integrated Healthy Child Programme 2025-27",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.1."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nThe date of contract award is 30.04.2025\nBetween the dates 01.05.2025 to 31.03.2027\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £11,444,708.\nThere was no review.\nThere was no declared conflicts of interest."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme (HCP) is a prevention and early intervention public health programme providing a universal service for children, young people, and families. The programme aims to support parents, promote child development, improve family and child health outcomes, and ensure that families, children, and young people at risk are identified at the earliest opportunity.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34675",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linzi McMeekin",
"email": "linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115477"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015039-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T15:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34675",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015039-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PQBL-2761-HHXG B",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-013329 / 008772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Modifications as permissible under PSR"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme (HCP) is a prevention and early intervention public health programme providing a universal service for children, young people, and families. The programme aims to support parents, promote child development, improve family and child health outcomes, and ensure that families, children, and young people at risk are identified at the earliest opportunity.\nThis Contract will be awarded to an existing provider under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nThe value of the contract will be £11,444,708 for 23 months.\nThe service will be provided between 01/05/2025 and 31/03/2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Direct Award C - 0-19 Integrated Healthy Child Programme 2025-27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme (HCP) is a prevention and early intervention public health programme providing a universal service for children, young people, and families. The programme aims to support parents, promote child development, improve family and child health outcomes, and ensure that families, children, and young people at risk are identified at the earliest opportunity.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 28/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34675",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linzi McMeekin",
"email": "linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PQBL-2761-HHXG B",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2761-HHXG B",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111065",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015039-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11444708,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015039-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to shamsun.choudhury@newcastle.gov.uk and linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk.\nThe award decision-maker is the Director of Public Health or their delegated representative.\nThere have been no declared Conflicts of Interests.\nThe provider has been assessed against the following PSR criteria - Quality and Innovation (25%), Value (10%), Integration (30%), Improving access and reducing Health Inequalities (25%), Social Value (10%). The relative importance of the criteria was determined based upon the key delivery requirements of the service specification with a greater emphasis on quality criterion. The assessment determined that the provider was meeting the key criteria outlined and were likely to continue to meet the key criteria under the new contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}