← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

0.00

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2022

What is being bought

In accordance with the UN Basic Principles on the Use of Force and Firearms by Law Enforcement Officials General Provision 2, HMG is under an obligation to “…develop a range of means as broad as possible and equip law enforcement officials with various types of weapons and ammunition that would allow for a differentiated use of force…”. In this overall context the authorities are seeking information on possible alternative kinetic impact projectile systems. It is emphasised that this RFI should not be interpreted as meaning there are plans to discontinue the use of AEP. This is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area if suitable alternatives are identified.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Ammunition 35330000Development of firearms and ammunition 73422000Weapons, ammunition and associated parts 35300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market. t is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. To request access to the RFI document please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov and request the RFI document related to Kinetic Impact Projectile. The document will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email address before the deadline of 6th July

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ammunition, Development of firearms and ammunitionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Ammunition (35330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer197 median · 7.7 average (3 of 19 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0347db
Latest release ID016694-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 17 2022 13:32:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2022planning016694-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T14:32:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Kinetic Impact Projectile",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market.\nt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nTo request access to the RFI document please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov and request the RFI document related to Kinetic Impact Projectile. The document will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email address before the deadline of 6th July"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          },
          {
            "id": "73422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of firearms and ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0.00",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In accordance with the UN Basic Principles on the Use of Force and Firearms by Law Enforcement Officials General Provision 2, HMG is under an obligation to “…develop a range of means as broad as possible and equip law enforcement officials with various types of weapons and ammunition that would allow for a differentiated use of force…”.  In this overall context the authorities are seeking information on possible alternative kinetic impact projectile systems.  \nIt is emphasised that this RFI should not be interpreted as meaning there are plans to discontinue the use of AEP.  This is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area if suitable alternatives are identified.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Prideaux",
        "email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2022 · 016694-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T14:32:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Kinetic Impact Projectile",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market.\nt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nTo request access to the RFI document please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov and request the RFI document related to Kinetic Impact Projectile. The document will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email address before the deadline of 6th July"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammunition"
          },
          {
            "id": "73422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of firearms and ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0.00",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In accordance with the UN Basic Principles on the Use of Force and Firearms by Law Enforcement Officials General Provision 2, HMG is under an obligation to “…develop a range of means as broad as possible and equip law enforcement officials with various types of weapons and ammunition that would allow for a differentiated use of force…”.  In this overall context the authorities are seeking information on possible alternative kinetic impact projectile systems.  \nIt is emphasised that this RFI should not be interpreted as meaning there are plans to discontinue the use of AEP.  This is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area if suitable alternatives are identified.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Prideaux",
        "email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}