← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Zygomatic implant's & Associated consumables

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

These products are essential for short-notice cancer care during cancer surgery. The unavailability of these implants would hinder the oral and facial rehabilitation of patients who have teeth, jawbone, eyes, ears, and noses removed as part of their cancer resection. Due to the urgent nature of these cases, we are unable to wait for delivery without risking delays to patient care. We have undergone a departmental review process to ensure that we only ordering the minimum required stock to support urgent cancer care.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Zygomatic implant's & Associated consumables

Statusactive
Value£77,747

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061091
Latest release ID007455-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 10:25:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007455-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:25:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061091",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33184100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical implants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172823",
          "name": "Southern Implants U.K. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zygomatic implant's & Associated consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These products are essential for short-notice cancer care during cancer surgery. The unavailability of these implants would hinder the oral and facial rehabilitation of patients who have teeth, jawbone, eyes, ears, and noses removed as part of their cancer resection. Due to the urgent nature of these cases, we are unable to wait for delivery without risking delays to patient care.\nWe have undergone a departmental review process to ensure that we only ordering the minimum required stock to support urgent cancer care.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172823",
      "name": "Southern Implants U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 5YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 224 Building 3, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernimplants.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@southernimplants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44-20-805-94490"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Zygomatic implant's & Associated consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 77746.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 93296.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007455-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007455-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T10:25:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007455-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T10:25:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061091",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33184100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical implants"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172823",
          "name": "Southern Implants U.K. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Zygomatic implant's & Associated consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These products are essential for short-notice cancer care during cancer surgery. The unavailability of these implants would hinder the oral and facial rehabilitation of patients who have teeth, jawbone, eyes, ears, and noses removed as part of their cancer resection. Due to the urgent nature of these cases, we are unable to wait for delivery without risking delays to patient care.\nWe have undergone a departmental review process to ensure that we only ordering the minimum required stock to support urgent cancer care.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172823",
      "name": "Southern Implants U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 5YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 224 Building 3, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernimplants.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@southernimplants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44-20-805-94490"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Zygomatic implant's & Associated consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 77746.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 93296.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007455-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007455-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T10:25:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}