← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ZODIAC Independent Assurance

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Independent Assurance (IA) function will, over the 24-month period of performance, provide the Authority with structured and independent technical assurance of prototype capability releases and facilitate the transfer of enduring technical knowledge. This will include code reviews, component flow analysis, data control validation, CI/CD release and commissioning process reviews, and validation of secure-by-design principles.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

System quality assurance planning services 72224200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Independent Assurance (IA) function will, over the 24-month period of performance, provide the Authority with structured and independent technical assurance of prototype capability releases and facilitate the transfer of enduring technical knowledge. This will include code reviews, component flow analysis, data control validation, CI/CD release and commissioning process reviews, and validation of secure-by-design principles.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — 70%
Commercial — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance planning services (72224200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 19.6 average (9 of 35 with a bid count)1.5 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ZODIAC Independent Assurance

Statusactive
Value£2,295,829

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0687aa
Latest release ID036215-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 14:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract036215-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T15:24:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036215-2026-715737453-1",
      "title": "ZODIAC Independent Assurance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180488",
          "name": "NTT DATA UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Independent Assurance (IA) function will, over the 24-month period of performance, provide the Authority with structured and independent technical assurance of prototype capability releases and facilitate the transfer of enduring technical knowledge. This will include code reviews, component flow analysis, data control validation, CI/CD release and commissioning process reviews, and validation of secure-by-design principles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ZODIAC Independent Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Independent Assurance (IA) function will, over the 24-month period of performance, provide the Authority with structured and independent technical assurance of prototype capability releases and facilitate the transfer of enduring technical knowledge. This will include code reviews, component flow analysis, data control validation, CI/CD release and commissioning process reviews, and validation of secure-by-design principles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System quality assurance planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.coulson100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180488",
      "name": "NTT DATA UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epworth House, 25 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTT DATA UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5099",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036215-2026-715737453-1",
      "title": "ZODIAC Independent Assurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2295829,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036215-2026-715737453-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036215-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T15:24:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036215-2026-715737453-1",
      "title": "ZODIAC Independent Assurance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180488",
          "name": "NTT DATA UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Independent Assurance (IA) function will, over the 24-month period of performance, provide the Authority with structured and independent technical assurance of prototype capability releases and facilitate the transfer of enduring technical knowledge. This will include code reviews, component flow analysis, data control validation, CI/CD release and commissioning process reviews, and validation of secure-by-design principles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ZODIAC Independent Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Independent Assurance (IA) function will, over the 24-month period of performance, provide the Authority with structured and independent technical assurance of prototype capability releases and facilitate the transfer of enduring technical knowledge. This will include code reviews, component flow analysis, data control validation, CI/CD release and commissioning process reviews, and validation of secure-by-design principles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System quality assurance planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.coulson100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180488",
      "name": "NTT DATA UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epworth House, 25 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTT DATA UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5099",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036215-2026-715737453-1",
      "title": "ZODIAC Independent Assurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2295829,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036215-2026-715737453-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}