Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Zenith Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Zenith Multi Academy Trust: "Zenith Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Zenith Multi Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Zenith Multi Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Zenith Multi Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityZenith Multi Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Last source update15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf80 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Zenith Multi Academy Trust.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £5,823,075
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
25 May 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities of all schools, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The Schools would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. This contract will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the Schools a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the Trust for the duration of this contract. The School year at all schools is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that Schools will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the Schools, which currently includes (where applicable); breakfast provision, morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals are to be charged per pupil on uptake with a margin attached, and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the Trust prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, it is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The Trust expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site, with sustainability at the heart of all aspects of the provision. The Trust expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of “Dignity, Collaboration, Positivity & Aspiration”. The Trust believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. As schools who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, we want to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century. Any consideration regarding funding improvements as part of the Contractor’s tender submission would be welcomed. We are a South East Essex Multi Academy Trust, currently comprising 3 secondary schools and one primary school: The King John School in Benfleet, The James Hornsby School in Basildon, and Castle View secondary school on Canvey Island, plus Laindon Park Primary School and Nursery in Basildon. Three of the four School are rated Good in their recent Ofsted inspections respectively. The Trust’s core aim is to ensure that we enhance the life chances of all the young people within the Trust to enable them to fulfil their potential and achieve the best possible outcomes. This is at the heart of everything we do. Please note that Laindon Park Primary School runs their catering in house and is not participating in this tender. Castle View School •https://www.castleview.essex.sch.uk/ •Current annual catering sales £346k •Aspens Services •There are not incumbent staff within the Local Government Pension Scheme James Hornsby School •https://www.jameshornsby.essex.sch.uk/ •Current annual catering sales £293k •Aspens Services •There are not incumbent staff within the Local Government Pension Scheme King John School •https://www.thekjs.essex.sch.uk/ •Current annual catering sales £525k •Aspens Services •There are not incumbent staff within the Local Government Pension Scheme. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,457,402
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Innovate Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,457,402 · signed 28 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Zenith Multi Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-83753Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published