← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Youth Ambassador Program for Implementing Partner E-Governance Project Bangladesh 2026-27

Buyer: British Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Aug 2026
Value£100,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The British Council seeks to engage one skilled implementing partner/ bidder to manage district-level delivery of the Youth Ambassador Programme across Kushtia, Nilphamari and Bagerhat Bangladesh. The partner/ bidder will be responsible for open recruitment, selection administration, foundation training logistics, youth mentoring, community activity support, monitoring, safeguarding, communications, district coordination, learning and close-out activities for the E-Governance project.

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Sept 2026 to 1 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2463 median · 33.5 average (1,149 of 4,246 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,287 of 4,246 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer78Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5553 median · 4.4 average (8 of 555 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 555 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e134
Latest release ID076180-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 11:16:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076180-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-31T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-20T11:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSupplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=22de9c62-d201-408e-870d-d6254c1befac
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026tender076180-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:16:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e134",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP1036132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 115000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension on mutual agreement "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation weightage Technical 60% and Commercial 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "●\tThe partner/bidder must be a Civil Society Organisation (CSO) registered in Bangladesh. Partner is expected to produce the relevant certificate while submitting the proposal."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Ambassador Program for Implementing Partner E-Governance Project Bangladesh 2026-27",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076180-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076180-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:16:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council seeks to engage one skilled implementing partner/ bidder to manage district-level delivery of the Youth Ambassador Programme across Kushtia, Nilphamari and Bagerhat Bangladesh. The partner/ bidder will be responsible for open recruitment, selection administration, foundation training logistics, youth mentoring, community activity support, monitoring, safeguarding, communications, district coordination, learning and close-out activities for the E-Governance project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=22de9c62-d201-408e-870d-d6254c1befac",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rajiv  Gupta",
        "email": "Rajiv.Gupta1@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076180-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:16:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e134",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP1036132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 115000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension on mutual agreement "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation weightage Technical 60% and Commercial 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "●\tThe partner/bidder must be a Civil Society Organisation (CSO) registered in Bangladesh. Partner is expected to produce the relevant certificate while submitting the proposal."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Ambassador Program for Implementing Partner E-Governance Project Bangladesh 2026-27",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076180-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076180-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:16:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council seeks to engage one skilled implementing partner/ bidder to manage district-level delivery of the Youth Ambassador Programme across Kushtia, Nilphamari and Bagerhat Bangladesh. The partner/ bidder will be responsible for open recruitment, selection administration, foundation training logistics, youth mentoring, community activity support, monitoring, safeguarding, communications, district coordination, learning and close-out activities for the E-Governance project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=22de9c62-d201-408e-870d-d6254c1befac",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rajiv  Gupta",
        "email": "Rajiv.Gupta1@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}