← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Young Persons Transitions

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Transition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training Identification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate. NEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training Identification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate. NEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
Value For Money — 15
Social Value — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer562.5 median · 162.2 average (26 of 56 with a bid count)6.1 average (27 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4061 median · 6.7 average (129 of 406 with a bid count)2.1 average (144 of 406 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

038115-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0495b7
Latest release ID038115-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 10:13:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024award, contract038115-2024
27 Aug 2024tender027305-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038115-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T10:13:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038115-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN731307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training\nIdentification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate.\nNEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value For Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Persons Transitions",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training\nIdentification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate.\nNEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Watkins",
        "email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038115-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038115-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T10:13:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038115-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN731307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training\nIdentification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate.\nNEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value For Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Persons Transitions",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training\nIdentification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate.\nNEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Watkins",
        "email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2024 · 027305-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-27T15:07:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN731307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3638444,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contract Duration: 5 + 2 years\nEstimated contract value (7 years) : £3,638,444\nProcurement Process: Open procurement - light touch - single stage\nPlease note this procurement will be conducted under the light-touch regime under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5). Please read the instructions for accessing the tender documents, response submission and the procurement timeline.\nService Overview:\nThere are a number of statutory duties placed on Local Authorities in England to support the transition of vulnerable young people into adulthood and into employment. These duties include the following:-\nTransition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training\nIdentification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate.\nNEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training.\nLocal Authorities also have a duty to ensure that there is sufficient suitable education and training provision for all young people aged 16-18 in their areas. For young people with an Education, Health and Care plan (EHCP) this duty is extended up to their 25th birthday. Ensuring that the authority promotes the effective participation in education or training by young people over the age of 16, in line with the raising of the participation age (RPA).\nCore Aim:\nThis service aims to significantly reduce the number of young people (ages 14-19) who are Not in Education, Employment, or Training (NEET), with a particular focus on those in year 12 and 13\nKey Activities:\nIndependent Careers Guidance: Provide young people at risk of NEET or currently NEET with impartial careers advice and support.\nPost-16 Pathway Exploration: Help young people understand their educational and vocational options beyond year 11/12, empowering them to make informed decisions about their future.\nTarget Population:\nYoung people aged 14-19 (up to 25 for young people with SEND), particularly those identified as:\n•\tAt risk of becoming NEET year 9 to 11\n•\tYear 12 and 13 students identified as NEET\n•\tYoung people to the age of 25 with Special Education Needs and Disabilities\n•\tVulnerable groups i.e. children in care, care leavers, young carers, and electively home educated.\nProgram Outcomes:\nSuccessful Transitions: Support young people year 9 to 11 and year 12 in vulnerable groups, to make a smooth transition into education, employment, or training.\nYear 12 & 13 NEET Support: Guide year 12 and 13 students identified as NEET towards successful EET destinations.\nPartnership Working: Work closely with local authorities (LA), schools, commissioned services, and the voluntary sector to ensure the best possible EET outcomes for young people. Develop strong partnerships with schools, colleges, employers, and training providers. This will help to ensure that there are a range of EET options available to young people.\nDynamic and Responsive Service: The service delivery approach should be flexible and responsive to the needs of young people. The program should be based on evidence-based best practices. The program should be continuously monitored and evaluated to ensure that it is effective.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Young Persons Transitions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3638444,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Contract Duration: 5 + 2 years\nEstimated contract value (7 years) : £3,638,444\nProcurement Process: Open procurement - light touch - single stage\nPlease note this procurement will be conducted under the light-touch regime under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5). Please read the instructions for accessing the tender documents, response submission and the procurement timeline.\nService Overview:\nThere are a number of statutory duties placed on Local Authorities in England to support the transition of vulnerable young people into adulthood and into employment. These duties include the following:-\nTransition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training\nIdentification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate.\nNEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training.\nLocal Authorities also have a duty to ensure that there is sufficient suitable education and training provision for all young people aged 16-18 in their areas. For young people with an Education, Health and Care plan (EHCP) this duty is extended up to their 25th birthday. Ensuring that the authority promotes the effective participation in education or training by young people over the age of 16, in line with the raising of the participation age (RPA).\nCore Aim:\nThis service aims to significantly reduce the number of young people (ages 14-19) who are Not in Education, Employment, or Training (NEET), with a particular focus on those in year 12 and 13",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c260ab0b-8558-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c260ab0b-8558-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Simon Watkins",
        "email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}