Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (20%)
Social Value (20%)
Environment (10%)
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity The service will provide person-centred health and wellbeing support for young people; accessible health and wellbeing information and resources for young people, families and practitioners; peer support opportunities; workforce training and development; and skills, participation and employment development opportunities for young people with lived experience. The service will promote positive physical and mental health and wellbeing, address the wider social determinants of health, and reduce health inequalities through prevention and early intervention approaches.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (20%)
Social Value (20%)
Environment (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,943 | 1 median · 26.1 average (13,295 of 24,943 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,478 of 24,943 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 897 | 4 median · 15.2 average (33 of 897 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 897 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,033,124 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,125,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083059-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 12:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083059-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-09T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 09 October 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation. https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=b10dd9da-288b-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=2a0ed9da-288b-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083059-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039860-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083059-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T13:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 24 months subject to MCC terms and conditions, satisfactory performance and availability of funds"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young People's Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3750000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 09 October 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:34:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity\nThe service will provide person-centred health and wellbeing support for young people;\naccessible health and wellbeing information and resources for young people, families\nand practitioners; peer support opportunities; workforce training and development; and\nskills, participation and employment development opportunities for young people with\nlived experience. The service will promote positive physical and mental health and\nwellbeing, address the wider social determinants of health, and reduce health\ninequalities through prevention and early intervention approaches.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 09 October 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=b10dd9da-288b-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=2a0ed9da-288b-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083059-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T13:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 24 months subject to MCC terms and conditions, satisfactory performance and availability of funds"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young People's Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3750000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 09 October 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:34:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity\nThe service will provide person-centred health and wellbeing support for young people;\naccessible health and wellbeing information and resources for young people, families\nand practitioners; peer support opportunities; workforce training and development; and\nskills, participation and employment development opportunities for young people with\nlived experience. The service will promote positive physical and mental health and\nwellbeing, address the wider social determinants of health, and reduce health\ninequalities through prevention and early intervention approaches.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 09 October 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=b10dd9da-288b-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=2a0ed9da-288b-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039860-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T12:41:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children and Young People Integrated Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2866080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3439296
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council's Public Health Department is developing how we support young people's health and wellbeing. We would like to invite provider organisations to attend a preliminary market engagement event to find out more about this work, share views on proposed service models, and have an opportunity to connect and collaborate.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:41:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Manchester City Council's Public Health Department is developing how we support young people's health and wellbeing. We would like to invite provider organisations to attend a preliminary market engagement event to find out more about this work, share views on proposed service models, and have an opportunity to connect and collaborate. \nEvent details:\nLocation: Central Hall Manchester, Oldham Street, M1 1JQ\nDate: Tuesday 19th May 2026\nTime: 10:00am - 1:00pm\nRegistration:\nYou can book a free place via Eventbrite using the link below:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/market-engagement-event-manchester-tickets-1987392012007\nDue to capacity constraints, places will be limited to two per organisation. \nThis engagement is being undertaken as preliminary market engagement and is not a call for competition or a procurement opportunity.\nFor further information, please contact ph.business.support@manchester.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}