Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Young People’s Digital Mental Health Support Service (10-25)
Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sefton Council: "Young People’s Digital Mental Health Support Service (10-25)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sefton Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sefton Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sefton Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySefton Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Nov 2024, 18:30 GMT | Last source update5 Nov 2024, 18:30 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04af5a | ||
What is being bought
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council has secured the services of an experienced and suitably qualified organisation to deliver a digital mental health support service for young people (10-25).
This is a 39 month contract with two 12-month optional extensions.
Contract start: 1st January 2025
Contract end (initial term): 31st March 2028
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Nov 2024, 18:30 GMT - Status changed to complete
5 Nov 2024, 18:30 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Nov 2024, 18:30 GMT - Published value updated to £682,500
18 Oct 2024, 20:22 BST - Status changed to planned
18 Oct 2024, 20:22 BST - Official notice release published
18 Oct 2024, 20:22 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Oct 2024, 20:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice in line with Direct Award Process C (award to the incumbent). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Description of the service: Online Mental Health Support Services for Children & Young People in Sefton aged 10-25. A digital mental health platform that gives children and young people (CYP) immediate access to an online community of peers and a team of experienced, accredited counsellors. Award decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council Conflicts or potential conflicts of interest and how they were managed: The assessment of the incumbent’s performance in relation to the five key criteria was undertaken by a panel of members with expertise in public health. Kooth’s current Relationship Manager is known to Sefton’s Public Health Team, having worked within Sefton’s Public Health Team until November 2023 and remains in touch with two of the officers that have participated in the assessment of the Key Criteria. Two additional officers were invited to participate in the assessment of the key criteria, so that a range of views and perspectives were represented. Additionally, the process was overseen by Sefton’s Procurement Team and a Category Manager chaired the moderation of scores.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Nov 2024, 18:30 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £682,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Kooth Digital Health Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Young People’s Digital Mental Health Support Service (10-25) £682,500 · signed 5 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sefton Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-78506Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a direct award under Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |