Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The Council is considering a procurement exercise for young carers and sibling support offer. This service ensures children and young people who provide care for a family member are identified early, supported appropriately, and not disadvantaged by their caring role. In order to help inform such an exercise, the Council in undertaking this pre-market engagement stage to explore what is available and seek feedback and guidance from the supply market. The Council currently commissions an external provider to deliver this service. The contract value is currently estimated at £130,000 per year, running until the end March 2026. The Council has an estimated annual budget of £130,000 for this service. Providers are invited to set out what is practicably possible within this financial envelope, including models of part delivery that prioritise the highest-impact elements of the scope. The Council is currently undertaking a market review and, at this stage, no formal contract dates have been set. The contract value is also yet to be determined and the estimated value is for the current annual budget. This exercise is purely for market testing purposes and does not constitute a commitment to procure. For further information please download the pre-market engagement document. Please complete and return Appendix 1 by the submission deadline of 1st October 2025 at 12noon.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Social work services, Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Welfare services for children and young people, Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,311 | 1 median · 28.7 average (9,918 of 20,311 with a bid count) | 2 average (10,943 of 20,311 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,066 | 1 median · 38.6 average (405 of 1,066 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (496 of 1,066 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 481 | 1 median · 2.1 average (23 of 481 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 481 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£84,578 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £130,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98181&B= | engagement | 2 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 11:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £130,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | planning | 057294-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Carer and Sibling Support Offer",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is considering a procurement exercise for young carers and sibling support offer. This service ensures children and young people who provide care for a family member are identified early, supported appropriately, and not disadvantaged by their caring role. In order to help inform such an exercise, the Council in undertaking this pre-market engagement stage to explore what is available and seek feedback and guidance from the supply market. The Council currently commissions an external provider to deliver this service. The contract value is currently estimated at £130,000 per year, running until the end March 2026. The Council has an estimated annual budget of £130,000 for this service. Providers are invited to set out what is practicably possible within this financial envelope, including models of part delivery that prioritise the highest-impact elements of the scope. The Council is currently undertaking a market review and, at this stage, no formal contract dates have been set. The contract value is also yet to be determined and the estimated value is for the current annual budget. This exercise is purely for market testing purposes and does not constitute a commitment to procure. For further information please download the pre-market engagement document. Please complete and return Appendix 1 by the submission deadline of 1st October 2025 at 12noon.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98181&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Carer and Sibling Support Offer",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is considering a procurement exercise for young carers and sibling support offer. This service ensures children and young people who provide care for a family member are identified early, supported appropriately, and not disadvantaged by their caring role. In order to help inform such an exercise, the Council in undertaking this pre-market engagement stage to explore what is available and seek feedback and guidance from the supply market. The Council currently commissions an external provider to deliver this service. The contract value is currently estimated at £130,000 per year, running until the end March 2026. The Council has an estimated annual budget of £130,000 for this service. Providers are invited to set out what is practicably possible within this financial envelope, including models of part delivery that prioritise the highest-impact elements of the scope. The Council is currently undertaking a market review and, at this stage, no formal contract dates have been set. The contract value is also yet to be determined and the estimated value is for the current annual budget. This exercise is purely for market testing purposes and does not constitute a commitment to procure. For further information please download the pre-market engagement document. Please complete and return Appendix 1 by the submission deadline of 1st October 2025 at 12noon.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98181&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}