← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Yorkshire Housing uPVC Windows and Doors

Buyer: Yorkshire Housing Limited →

BuyerYorkshire Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Supply and Installation of uPVC windows and doors. Initial 12 month contract with the option to extend it for 4 further periods of 12 months. This opportunity is called off using EN Procure DPS in reference to 2020/S 011-021014.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and Installation of uPVC windows and doors. Initial 12 month contract with the option to extend it for 4 further periods of 12 months. This opportunity is called off using EN Procure DPS in reference to 2020/S 011-021014.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,9616 median · 37.8 average (1,543 of 3,961 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,679 of 3,961 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK83013 median · 90.7 average (302 of 830 with a bid count)11.1 average (322 of 830 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026202-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fa1d
Latest release ID026202-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 05 2023 12:47:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2023award, contract026202-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026202-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-05T13:47:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91854",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:021014-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026202-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91855",
          "name": "David Cussons Windows and Doors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN665312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and Installation of uPVC windows and doors. Initial 12 month contract with the option to extend it for 4 further periods of 12 months. This opportunity is called off using EN Procure DPS in reference to 2020/S 011-021014.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yorkshire Housing uPVC Windows and Doors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Supply and Installation of uPVC windows and doors. Initial 12 month contract with the option to extend it for 4 further periods of 12 months. This opportunity is called off using EN Procure DPS in reference to 2020/S 011-021014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91854",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Place, 2 Central Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.walker@efficiencynorth.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91855",
      "name": "David Cussons Windows and Doors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Knottingley",
        "postalCode": "WF11 8QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Shelley Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "David Cussons Windows and Doors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026202-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026202-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2023 · 026202-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026202-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-05T13:47:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91854",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:021014-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026202-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91855",
          "name": "David Cussons Windows and Doors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN665312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and Installation of uPVC windows and doors. Initial 12 month contract with the option to extend it for 4 further periods of 12 months. This opportunity is called off using EN Procure DPS in reference to 2020/S 011-021014.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yorkshire Housing uPVC Windows and Doors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Supply and Installation of uPVC windows and doors. Initial 12 month contract with the option to extend it for 4 further periods of 12 months. This opportunity is called off using EN Procure DPS in reference to 2020/S 011-021014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91854",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Place, 2 Central Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.walker@efficiencynorth.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91855",
      "name": "David Cussons Windows and Doors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Knottingley",
        "postalCode": "WF11 8QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Shelley Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "David Cussons Windows and Doors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026202-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026202-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}