Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
YOI Education Service Provision
Youth education services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice: "YOI Education Service Provision". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 302 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update29 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationYouth education services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a86 | ||
What is being bought
This procurement is run under the light touch regime, there will be selection criteria and there will be award criteria. Further detail around this process will be included in the procurement documentation.
In order to participate in this procurement, bidders should sign up to the Authority’s electronic procurement portal found here:
https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/
The Supplier will design and deliver a “core education service” - a broad and balanced curriculum using various and innovative delivery methods to meet the needs of all Learners including, but not limited to, traditional face-to-face classroom-based teaching and digitally enabled in-room learning. The broad and balanced curriculum at the Secure Setting will include literacy and numeracy (specifically Maths and English), English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL), Personal, Health, Social and Economic Education (PHSEE) and Information and Communications Technology (ICT). The Supplier will be ultimately responsible for designing the content of the Core Common Curriculum Requirements and agreeing this with the Authority.
The Supplier will provide a careers advice service which is independent of the rest of the service and which aligns with the Gatsby Benchmarks of Good Career Guidance.
The Supplier will, if the Authority requires the Supplier to provide an Optional Service or an Additional Service as described in Schedule 24 (Optional Services and Additional Services) (eg youth work services or library services) provide such service and such service shall become part of the Core Common Curriculum Requirements.
The Supplier's primary remit will be to deliver Core Common Curriculum Requirements to all Learners in the Secure Setting in accordance with the Framework for Integrated Care (SECURE STAIRS). Such requirements include working with other providing delivering services for Learners released back into the community and those transitioning to the adult estate. Specifically:
The Authority requires the Supplier to have the requisite expertise and resources to provide the Services;
activities covered by this Specification include assessments, completing formulation based learning plans, timetabling (including the Wider Curriculum Requirements ), curriculum development, curriculum delivery, HR and staffing, partnerships with the Secure Setting and other partners providing services within the Secure Setting including the health provider, and partnerships with community and resettlement processes and suppliers, which together, are the Services to be made available to the Authority by the Supplier; for all Services, the Supplier must comply with any specific applicable Standards of the Authority.
the Supplier shall support the Authority by providing resource and expertise to assess and address the Secure Setting education requirements set out herein. A flexible, responsive approach from the Supplier is therefore essential to delivery of the Services. The Authority does not bind itself to award any contract nor does it bind itself to accept any tender. The Authority reserves the right to change or cancel this procurement at any time. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential bidders.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
29 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to published status
29 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
29 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
31 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
31 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Published value updated to £132,000,000
3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Published value updated to £109,000,000
14 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT - Status changed to planned
14 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe original notice, at section IV.2.2 (Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate), included the following date and time Date 15 October 2021 Local time 12:00pm This is to be replaced with the following date and time: Date 09 November 2021 Local time 12:00pm
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6365Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published