Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 23 Mar 2026, 14:33 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Yeovil College - ITT for Fire and Security Services

Official notice

Authority: Yeovil College (Education)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£77,406≈ £26k / year · £92,887 inc. VAT59.1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 5 May 2026awarded 12 Jun 2026
Awarded to COOMBER SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITED
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Yeovil College - Invitation to Tender for Fire and Security Services

CPV: Installation services of fire protection equipment · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£77,406
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensionsValue: £77,406 exc. VAT · £92,887 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 35%Social value: 15%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Customer Requirements / Quality: 50%
  • Schedule of Prices: 35%
  • Social Value / Sustainability: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value / Sustainability
  • Customer Requirements / Quality
  • Schedule of Prices
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Mar 2026, 14:33 GMT
Last source update
8 Jul 2026, 15:51 BST
Authority reference
CA17435
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-026330
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Installation services of fire protection equipmentRepair and maintenance services of security equipment
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06718f Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
5 May 2026, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
28 Apr 2026, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

23 Mar 2026 → 1 Aug 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published211 days ago
    23 Mar 2026, 14:33 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by175 days ago
    28 Apr 2026, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline168 days ago
    5 May 2026, 13:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published104 days ago
    8 Jul 2026, 15:51 BST
  5. Contract starts81 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 Mar 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Mar 2026, 14:33 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    12 Jun 2026, 10:51 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    12 Jun 2026, 10:51 BST
  4. Contract details notice published
    8 Jul 2026, 15:51 BST
    UK7
  5. Contract signature expected
    31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £31,6951 award exc. VAT
Bids received 11 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 8 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
COOMBER SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITEDSME1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031Extensions: Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)£31,69512 Jun 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Yeovil College - ITT for Fire and Security Services · COOMBER SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    8 Jul 2026
    Value
    £31,695
    Period
    1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders · 9 at stage one10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Yeovil College

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PRRD-2679-CZWR Holland's Campus, Mudford Road, Yeovil, South West, BA21 4DRContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Coomber Security LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 02525954 Deane Gate Lodge, Deane Gate Avenue, Taunton, South West, TA1 2UHContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender