← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Yarls Wood IRC Extension

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Yarls Wood Immigration Removal Centre accommodating male and female detainees. Services required include: (but are not limited to): a. Overall management of the site; b. Security and guarding; c. Welfare and general care;   d. Local escorting and hospital bed watches; e. Provision of furniture and equipment; f. Facilities Management and cleaning services; g. Educational and Recreational

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,4164 median · 33.9 average (2,714 of 7,416 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,061 of 7,416 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer415 median · 15 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1034 median · 68.8 average (745 of 2,103 with a bid count)5.2 average (883 of 2,103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034845-2026-contract_13721-1

Statusactive
SupplierSerco Ltd

Contracts

034845-2026-contract_13721-1

Statusactive
Value£176,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068481
Latest release ID034845-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 15:03:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate034845-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:03:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034845-2026-contract_13721-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116641",
          "name": "Serco Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Yarls Wood Immigration Removal Centre accommodating male and female detainees. Services required include: (but are not limited to):\na. Overall management of the site;\nb. Security and guarding;\nc. Welfare and general care;\n \nd. Local escorting and hospital bed watches;\ne. Provision of furniture and equipment;\nf. Facilities Management and cleaning services;\ng. Educational and Recreational",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 330
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yarls Wood IRC Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Carol.Henthorn2@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116641",
      "name": "Serco Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034845-2026-contract_13721-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 176700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 330
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034845-2026-contract_13721-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension required to enable contracting Authority to complete the new procurement.",
          "description": "Contract extension"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034845-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "034845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:03:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034845-2026-contract_13721-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116641",
          "name": "Serco Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Yarls Wood Immigration Removal Centre accommodating male and female detainees. Services required include: (but are not limited to):\na. Overall management of the site;\nb. Security and guarding;\nc. Welfare and general care;\n \nd. Local escorting and hospital bed watches;\ne. Provision of furniture and equipment;\nf. Facilities Management and cleaning services;\ng. Educational and Recreational",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 330
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yarls Wood IRC Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Carol.Henthorn2@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116641",
      "name": "Serco Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034845-2026-contract_13721-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 176700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 330
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034845-2026-contract_13721-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension required to enable contracting Authority to complete the new procurement.",
          "description": "Contract extension"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}