Lot 1
Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme APMS
Buyer: NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board →
Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme APMS
UKH12
Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme APMS
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General-practitioner services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 3 median · 14 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 194 | 3 median · 7.5 average (121 of 194 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (129 of 194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b35d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007665-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 16 2023 11:54:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007665-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007665-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T11:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b35d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70212",
"name": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007665-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AG22515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme APMS"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridge and Peterborough ICB Patch"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme APMS",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board (CPICB) were notified on 25 January 2023 that MKGP+ Limited who held two contracts in NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB area were experiencing significant financial difficulties and had entered in to voluntary liquidation of the organisation. <br/><br/>CPICB were informed that staff had been paid up until the 31 January 2023 but that the provider would not be able to pay staff after this date. CPICB recognised that they needed to agree a mutual termination of the APMS contracts which were due to expire on 31 March 2024. <br/>The termination date was agreed was 31 January 2023. <br/>Therefore, under regulation 32(2(c)) :<br/><br/>32 Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication :<br/>(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:—<br/>(c)insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.<br/><br/>NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board have awarded a contract (14 February 2023 fully executed) to :<br/><br/>Malling Health UK Limited,<br/>10th Floor 1 City Approach<br/>Albert Street,<br/>Eccles,<br/>Manchester,<br/>M30 0BG.<br/><br/>Companies house Company number 7034946<br/>On a short term basis of 14 months which will end on 31 March 2024.<br/><br/>It is the intention of CPICB to undertake a full procurement of this service for contract commencement on 1 April 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70212",
"name": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini House, Bartholomew's Walk, Cambridgeshire Business Park, Angel Drove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cpics.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cpics.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Healthcare Commissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Winchester",
"email": "lucy.winchester@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007665-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007665-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007665-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T11:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b35d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70212",
"name": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007665-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AG22515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme APMS"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridge and Peterborough ICB Patch"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Y07024 Special Allocation Scheme APMS",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board (CPICB) were notified on 25 January 2023 that MKGP+ Limited who held two contracts in NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB area were experiencing significant financial difficulties and had entered in to voluntary liquidation of the organisation. <br/><br/>CPICB were informed that staff had been paid up until the 31 January 2023 but that the provider would not be able to pay staff after this date. CPICB recognised that they needed to agree a mutual termination of the APMS contracts which were due to expire on 31 March 2024. <br/>The termination date was agreed was 31 January 2023. <br/>Therefore, under regulation 32(2(c)) :<br/><br/>32 Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication :<br/>(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:—<br/>(c)insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.<br/><br/>NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board have awarded a contract (14 February 2023 fully executed) to :<br/><br/>Malling Health UK Limited,<br/>10th Floor 1 City Approach<br/>Albert Street,<br/>Eccles,<br/>Manchester,<br/>M30 0BG.<br/><br/>Companies house Company number 7034946<br/>On a short term basis of 14 months which will end on 31 March 2024.<br/><br/>It is the intention of CPICB to undertake a full procurement of this service for contract commencement on 1 April 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70212",
"name": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gemini House, Bartholomew's Walk, Cambridgeshire Business Park, Angel Drove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cpics.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cpics.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Healthcare Commissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Winchester",
"email": "lucy.winchester@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007665-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007665-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}