← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

XVR Software

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

CUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner invoice the end user client for the total amount and XVR then invoice CUE for their contracted share.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner invoice the end user client for the total amount and XVR then invoice CUE for their contracted share.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4791 median · 9.2 average (1,554 of 4,479 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,794 of 4,479 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1641 median · 22.5 average (357 of 1,164 with a bid count)3.1 average (425 of 1,164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner. The contract value is below threshold.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

XVR Software

Statusactive
Value£128,360

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd81
Latest release ID060034-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 16:16:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract060034-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T17:16:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060034-2026-PA-SC-1882-26-TH-1",
      "title": "XVR Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09110539",
          "name": "XVR Simulation B.V"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1882-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner invoice the end user client for the total amount and XVR then invoice CUE for their contracted share.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "XVR Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner invoice the end user client for the total amount and XVR then invoice CUE for their contracted share.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner. The contract value is  below threshold.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09110539",
      "name": "XVR Simulation B.V",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Netherlands,",
        "postalCode": "2624 AD",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Westlandseweg 40-C,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09110539",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XVR Simulation B.V"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060034-2026-PA-SC-1882-26-TH-1",
      "title": "XVR Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128360.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060034-2026-PA-SC-1882-26-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 060034-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T17:16:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060034-2026-PA-SC-1882-26-TH-1",
      "title": "XVR Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09110539",
          "name": "XVR Simulation B.V"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1882-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner invoice the end user client for the total amount and XVR then invoice CUE for their contracted share.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "XVR Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner invoice the end user client for the total amount and XVR then invoice CUE for their contracted share.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CUE have a legally binding exclusive rights agreement to resell XVR software and services in South East Asia. The contract dictates that CUE as lead partner. The contract value is  below threshold.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09110539",
      "name": "XVR Simulation B.V",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Netherlands,",
        "postalCode": "2624 AD",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Westlandseweg 40-C,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09110539",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XVR Simulation B.V"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060034-2026-PA-SC-1882-26-TH-1",
      "title": "XVR Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128360.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060034-2026-PA-SC-1882-26-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}