← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

XRF Spectrometer

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Checking and testing apparatus 38500000Spectrometers 38433000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Checking and testing apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Checking and testing apparatus (38500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 5 average (85 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (99 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022487-2025-EC1016-1

Statusactive
SupplierSciMed Ltd

Contracts

022487-2025-EC1016-1

Statusactive
Value£277,305

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d2b
Latest release ID022487-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 09:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025award, contract022487-2025
5 Mar 2025tender007969-2025
15 Jan 2024planning001286-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022487-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-19T10:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792351"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022487-2025-EC1016-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21003",
          "name": "SciMed Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "XRF Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Murray Ritchie",
        "email": "mritchi7@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316509125"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21003",
      "name": "SciMed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit B4 The Embankment Business Park, Vale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SciMed Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022487-2025-EC1016-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277305,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022487-2025-EC1016-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:799187)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022487-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022487-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-19T10:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792351"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022487-2025-EC1016-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21003",
          "name": "SciMed Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "XRF Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Murray Ritchie",
        "email": "mritchi7@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316509125"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21003",
      "name": "SciMed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit B4 The Embankment Business Park, Vale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SciMed Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022487-2025-EC1016-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277305,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022487-2025-EC1016-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:799187)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2025 · 007969-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "007969-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-05T10:01:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755249"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend an additional 4 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium. Additional information: Samples will be sent out to each of the bidders for identification and quantification; this will form an important part of the tender process.\nTotal contract length: 12-month warranty period for the equipment, peripherals and X-ray tube, etc., with the option to extend an additional 4 x 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "XRF Spectrometer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 278232,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Murray Ritchie",
        "email": "mritchi7@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316509125"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28696 . For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:792351)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2024 · 001286-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "001286-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T14:30:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755249"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Supply, installation, commissioning and maintenance support of an X-Ray Diffractometer system with micro-diffraction capability and a large capacity sample changer.  We also require a chiller which may either be an integral one or stand-alone.  NB, limited space in the intended laboratory location for the XRD may require the proposed solution to fit within a given footprint.  Suppliers are encouraged to arrange a site visit before preparing their bids. Additional information: Samples will be sent out to each of the bidders for identification and quantification; this will form an important part of the tender process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "XRF Spectrometer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of a high-performance, fully automated, computer-controlled sequential wavelength-dispersive XRF spectrometer. The instrument should be capable of conducting, with high precision and accuracy, quantitative, qualitative and semi-quantitative (standardless) analysis from sub-ppm level to 100%, with the capability of analysing elements from boron through to uranium.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Murray Ritchie",
        "email": "mritchi7@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316509125"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The XRF must have the ability to analyse fused glass beads for major oxides over a wide variety of sample compositions (silicates, carbonates, clays, bauxites, soils, cements etc.), within a range of flux mixtures; 100% lithium tetraborate to 100% lithium metaborate and any mix of those two flux mixtures. The XRF must also be able to analyse pressed powder pellets for minor and trace elements from 1000’s ppm to sub-ppm levels.\nThe instrument should also have the option to analyse samples using and an Energy Dispersive (ED) detector as a screening tool for unknown samples.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=755249.\n(SC Ref:755249)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}