Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 28 May 2026, 17:06 BST

Official UK procurement notice

X-Ray Transmission Sorting Facility for Tantalum

Official notice

Authority: The Royal Mint (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£541,666£650,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 Jun 2026
Contract term 3 moends 1 Oct 2026 · starts 13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

As part of The Royal Mint’s programme to increase the recovery of tantalum (Ta) from deconstructed or depopulated electronic waste processed on site, a new stage within the existing process-flow requires the application of an X-Ray Transmission (XRT) sorting unit to concentrate tantalum-bearing capacitors. The feed to the system comprises a stream of mixed, loose electronic components and broken ferrite in the size range 8-2mm

CPV: X-ray inspection equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 moPublished value£541,666
Contract period: 13 Jul 2026 – 1 Oct 2026 (3 mo)Value: £541,666 exc. VAT · £650,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UK

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical
  • Social value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
28 May 2026, 17:06 BST
Last source update
28 May 2026, 17:06 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 13 Jul 2026
Authority reference
57456
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-050528
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
X-ray inspection equipment
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a82b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
29 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

28 May 2026 → 13 Jul 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published152 days ago
    28 May 2026, 17:06 BST
  2. Submission deadline119 days ago
    29 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Contract starts106 days ago
    13 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by105 days ago
    13 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    28 May 2026, 17:06 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Royal Mint

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-COH: 06964873 Llantrisant, Pontyclun, Wales, CF72 8YTContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender