← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

X-Ray Screening Equipment Project

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£17,000,000
Published5 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Ministry of Justice (MoJ), acting on behalf of its agency HM Prison and Probation Service has a project for the supply and maintenance of x-ray screening equipment. This may include but is not limited to: X-Ray Baggage (Cabin) Scanners and X-Ray Cargo (Pallet) Scanners. MoJ is exploring what range of equipment and how we purchase this equipment to meet current and future business requirements and funding conditions. MoJ is looking to obtain information from the market to help inform its future strategy on scope and structure of lots and contracts. It should be noted however that MoJ intends to, in future and following any procurement activity, to establish a direct contractual relationship with a supplier who owns the IPR to the equipment (including software) and the means of production for the Equipment (i.e. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)). The OEM will be the principle contractor and with full control of their own supply chain, technical support / development, maintenance standards / training to support.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

X-ray inspection equipment 38582000X-ray inspection equipment 38582000

Lot details

X-Ray Baggage (Baggage) Scanners

As per main body of Notice. Equipment anticipated to be 60 x 40 X-Ray Baggage Scanners or similar ranges. This will include support (including component and software upgrades), maintenance, spare parts and decommissioning.

Statusplanned

X-Ray Baggage (Cabin) Scanners

As per main body of Notice. Equipment anticipated to be 180 x 180 X-Ray Cargo Scanners or similar ranges. This will include support (including component and software upgrades), maintenance, spare parts and decommissioning.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1X-ray inspection equipmentNot published
2X-ray inspection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is X-ray inspection equipment (38582000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count)5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)70Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d193
Latest release ID018980-2021
Latest release timestampThu Aug 05 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£17,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2021planning018980-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018980-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "X-Ray Baggage (Baggage) Scanners",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As per main body of Notice.\nEquipment anticipated to be 60 x 40 X-Ray Baggage Scanners or similar ranges. This will include support (including component and software upgrades), maintenance, spare parts and decommissioning."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "X-Ray Baggage (Cabin) Scanners",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As per main body of Notice.\nEquipment anticipated to be 180 x 180 X-Ray Cargo Scanners or similar ranges. This will include support (including component and software upgrades), maintenance, spare parts and decommissioning."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Prisons in England and Wales (may include availability to other UK Public Sector Bodies)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X-Ray Screening Equipment Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "MoJ is exploring options on lots (number, scope) and reserves the right to amend the scope at its sole discretion based on business requirements and market conditions. At the moment the scope may include:\nLot 1: X-Ray Baggage (Cabin) Scanners\nLot 2: X-Ray Cargo (Pallet) Scanners",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Ministry of Justice (MoJ), acting on behalf of its agency HM Prison and Probation Service has a project for the supply and maintenance of x-ray screening equipment. This may include but is not limited to: X-Ray Baggage (Cabin) Scanners and X-Ray Cargo (Pallet) Scanners.\nMoJ is exploring what range of equipment and how we purchase this equipment to meet current and future business requirements and funding conditions.\nMoJ is looking to obtain information from the market to help inform its future strategy on scope and structure of lots and contracts. It should be noted however that MoJ intends to, in future and following any procurement activity, to establish a direct contractual relationship with a supplier who owns the IPR to the equipment (including software) and the means of production for the Equipment (i.e. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)). The OEM will be the principle contractor and with full control of their own supply chain, technical support / development, maintenance standards / training to support.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mojprocurementsecurity@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expressions of Interest\nInterested Suppliers should submit an expression of interest (EOI) quoting the project \"X-Ray Screening Equipment\" to mojprocurementsecurity@justice.gov.uk.\nPlease note only Suppliers with a proven capability and meeting the strategic requirements as described (OEMs) are eligible for this exercise.\nFollowing receipt of a valid EOI, MoJ will issue a questionnaire stipulating the requirements for return (anticipated to be on or near to 13/08/2021). This information will be used, in conjunction with user requirements, to inform our approach. MoJ may offer 1-2-1 dialogue at a future point in time, at its sole discretion.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2021 · 018980-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "018980-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "X-Ray Baggage (Baggage) Scanners",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As per main body of Notice.\nEquipment anticipated to be 60 x 40 X-Ray Baggage Scanners or similar ranges. This will include support (including component and software upgrades), maintenance, spare parts and decommissioning."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "X-Ray Baggage (Cabin) Scanners",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As per main body of Notice.\nEquipment anticipated to be 180 x 180 X-Ray Cargo Scanners or similar ranges. This will include support (including component and software upgrades), maintenance, spare parts and decommissioning."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Prisons in England and Wales (may include availability to other UK Public Sector Bodies)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X-Ray Screening Equipment Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "MoJ is exploring options on lots (number, scope) and reserves the right to amend the scope at its sole discretion based on business requirements and market conditions. At the moment the scope may include:\nLot 1: X-Ray Baggage (Cabin) Scanners\nLot 2: X-Ray Cargo (Pallet) Scanners",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Ministry of Justice (MoJ), acting on behalf of its agency HM Prison and Probation Service has a project for the supply and maintenance of x-ray screening equipment. This may include but is not limited to: X-Ray Baggage (Cabin) Scanners and X-Ray Cargo (Pallet) Scanners.\nMoJ is exploring what range of equipment and how we purchase this equipment to meet current and future business requirements and funding conditions.\nMoJ is looking to obtain information from the market to help inform its future strategy on scope and structure of lots and contracts. It should be noted however that MoJ intends to, in future and following any procurement activity, to establish a direct contractual relationship with a supplier who owns the IPR to the equipment (including software) and the means of production for the Equipment (i.e. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)). The OEM will be the principle contractor and with full control of their own supply chain, technical support / development, maintenance standards / training to support.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mojprocurementsecurity@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expressions of Interest\nInterested Suppliers should submit an expression of interest (EOI) quoting the project \"X-Ray Screening Equipment\" to mojprocurementsecurity@justice.gov.uk.\nPlease note only Suppliers with a proven capability and meeting the strategic requirements as described (OEMs) are eligible for this exercise.\nFollowing receipt of a valid EOI, MoJ will issue a questionnaire stipulating the requirements for return (anticipated to be on or near to 13/08/2021). This information will be used, in conjunction with user requirements, to inform our approach. MoJ may offer 1-2-1 dialogue at a future point in time, at its sole discretion.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}