← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerUniversity of Edinburgh
StatusClosed
Deadline3 May 2021
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The UoE invites tenders for supply, installation, initial training and technical services in relation to an X-ray Powder diffractometer and associated variable temperature devices to cover the ranges, 12K -293K and 293K-1773K.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Diffraction apparatus 38530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open tender for an X-Ray Powder Diffractometer

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Diffraction apparatus (38530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 4.9 average (86 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (100 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a0fe
Latest release ID006541-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 30 2021 13:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2021tender006541-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006541-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-30T14:48:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10232",
    "name": "University of Edinburgh"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC0938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Duration of contract is 12 months with the option to extend for a further 48 months to cover extended warranty/service package if funds available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open tender for an X-Ray Powder Diffractometer",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X-Ray Powder Diffractometer",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The UoE invites tenders for supply, installation, initial training and technical services in relation to an X-ray Powder diffractometer and associated variable temperature devices to cover the ranges, 12K -293K and 293K-1773K.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diffraction apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Staff must be appropriately qualified to install and commission the instrument."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "ESPD 4B.1.1 Statement\nBidders will be required to have a minimum \"general\" yearly turnover of GBP 650,000 for the last 3 years.\nESPD 4B.3 Statement\nWhere turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up or started trading.\nESPD 4B.5.1 and 4B.5.2 Statements\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nProduct Liability Insurance = 1,000,000 GBP\nPlease note that these levels are 'for each and every claim' and there will be no limit of liability accepted. Bidders must also confirm they can provide supporting evidence at point of award.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The successful tenderer will be required to provide 3 years audited accounts, or equivalent, prior to being awarded the Contract, or confirm in their submission the publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts in such a format. There must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor's economic and financial standing."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "SPD Statement 4D.1:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent). If the bidder does not hold UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) the bidder must have the following: A documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has, and continues to implement, a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, which is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nSPD 4D.2 Statement:\nSuppliers should have an up to date environmental policy which highlights how it relates to the reduction of energy consumption and environmental good practice systems, including ISO 14001, or EMAS, (or equivalent) which form part of your business practice.\nTechnical Minimum standards relating to the service requirements are included in section 1.83 of the Qualification envelope on PCS-Tender.\nSafety Standards\n- Equipment Tenderers must ensure compliance with all relevant UK statutes and regulations.\n- Compliance with all relevant European norms concerning the safety and installation of the equipment is required.\n- Equipment Tenderers must report any special instructions or requirements to ensure that the equipment will be safe and not put health at risk. This is without prejudice to any responsibility under the Health and Safety at Work Act.\n- The equipment (or ancillaries) must be capable of passing the Electricity at Work Regulation latest editions with regard to portable electrical appliance testing, where applicable. If there are special requirements for testing, the Tenderer should provide detailed electrical certification detailing these exceptions at the time of purchase.\n- Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations latest editions\nElectrical Supply\n- All equipment must comply with current UK regulation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of selection criteria:\nSPD 4C.2 Statement\nBidders will be required to confirm details of the technicians or technical bodies who they can call upon, especially those responsible for quality control.\nSPD 4C.10 Statement\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10232",
      "name": "University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "John Kenmure",
        "email": "j.kenmure@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316504776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10651",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project Code is 18287\nThis procurement includes additional procurement-specific minimum requirements which are detailed in section 1.83 of the Qualification Envelope in PCS-T.\nNote: Bidders must complete the SPD (Scotland) to demonstrate adherence to the Exclusion and Selection Criteria for this procurement. If there are named subcontractors/technicians upon which the bidder will rely to meet the selection criteria, these named parties must complete and reattach the SPD Supplier Response Forms attached to the SPD question 2A.17.4 and 2C.1.1 on PCS-T. These parties complete the first three sections of the SPD form, as well as any part of the section 4 selection criteria that the main bidder will rely upon the parties to fulfil. The University reserves the right to request this information from relevant parties upon whom the main bidder will not rely to fulfil selection criteria.\nNote: Bidders and subcontractors engaged in the delivery of this contract may be excluded if they have not met applicable social, environmental and labour obligations under national, EU, and international law (as indicated in SPD section 3D). Without prejudice to any additional relevant duties, suppliers should note that this includes obligations under:\n-The Modern Slavery Act 2015(available at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2015/30/contents/enacted)\n- The ILO conventions and other measures listed in Annex X of Directive 2014/24/EU(available at\nhttps://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?\nuri=CELEX:32014L0024&from=EN)\n-The Equality Act 2010 (available at https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2010/15/contents)\n-The Employment Relations Act 1999 (Blacklists) Regulations 2010(http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2010/493/contents/made) -this is grounds for mandatory exclusion or termination at any procurement or contract stage.\nAt any stage, bidders and/or relevant subcontractors may be required to provide statements and means of proof demonstrating their compliance with these obligations or the reliability of their self-cleansing measures, including the annual statement as provided for by section 54 of the Modern Slavery Act for organisations with a turnover of 36,000,000 GBP or over.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18287. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18287. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:648956)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2021 · 006541-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006541-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-30T14:48:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a0fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10232",
    "name": "University of Edinburgh"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC0938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Duration of contract is 12 months with the option to extend for a further 48 months to cover extended warranty/service package if funds available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open tender for an X-Ray Powder Diffractometer",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X-Ray Powder Diffractometer",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The UoE invites tenders for supply, installation, initial training and technical services in relation to an X-ray Powder diffractometer and associated variable temperature devices to cover the ranges, 12K -293K and 293K-1773K.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diffraction apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Staff must be appropriately qualified to install and commission the instrument."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "ESPD 4B.1.1 Statement\nBidders will be required to have a minimum \"general\" yearly turnover of GBP 650,000 for the last 3 years.\nESPD 4B.3 Statement\nWhere turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up or started trading.\nESPD 4B.5.1 and 4B.5.2 Statements\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nProduct Liability Insurance = 1,000,000 GBP\nPlease note that these levels are 'for each and every claim' and there will be no limit of liability accepted. Bidders must also confirm they can provide supporting evidence at point of award.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The successful tenderer will be required to provide 3 years audited accounts, or equivalent, prior to being awarded the Contract, or confirm in their submission the publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts in such a format. There must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor's economic and financial standing."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "SPD Statement 4D.1:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent). If the bidder does not hold UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) the bidder must have the following: A documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has, and continues to implement, a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, which is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nSPD 4D.2 Statement:\nSuppliers should have an up to date environmental policy which highlights how it relates to the reduction of energy consumption and environmental good practice systems, including ISO 14001, or EMAS, (or equivalent) which form part of your business practice.\nTechnical Minimum standards relating to the service requirements are included in section 1.83 of the Qualification envelope on PCS-Tender.\nSafety Standards\n- Equipment Tenderers must ensure compliance with all relevant UK statutes and regulations.\n- Compliance with all relevant European norms concerning the safety and installation of the equipment is required.\n- Equipment Tenderers must report any special instructions or requirements to ensure that the equipment will be safe and not put health at risk. This is without prejudice to any responsibility under the Health and Safety at Work Act.\n- The equipment (or ancillaries) must be capable of passing the Electricity at Work Regulation latest editions with regard to portable electrical appliance testing, where applicable. If there are special requirements for testing, the Tenderer should provide detailed electrical certification detailing these exceptions at the time of purchase.\n- Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations latest editions\nElectrical Supply\n- All equipment must comply with current UK regulation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of selection criteria:\nSPD 4C.2 Statement\nBidders will be required to confirm details of the technicians or technical bodies who they can call upon, especially those responsible for quality control.\nSPD 4C.10 Statement\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10232",
      "name": "University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "John Kenmure",
        "email": "j.kenmure@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316504776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10651",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project Code is 18287\nThis procurement includes additional procurement-specific minimum requirements which are detailed in section 1.83 of the Qualification Envelope in PCS-T.\nNote: Bidders must complete the SPD (Scotland) to demonstrate adherence to the Exclusion and Selection Criteria for this procurement. If there are named subcontractors/technicians upon which the bidder will rely to meet the selection criteria, these named parties must complete and reattach the SPD Supplier Response Forms attached to the SPD question 2A.17.4 and 2C.1.1 on PCS-T. These parties complete the first three sections of the SPD form, as well as any part of the section 4 selection criteria that the main bidder will rely upon the parties to fulfil. The University reserves the right to request this information from relevant parties upon whom the main bidder will not rely to fulfil selection criteria.\nNote: Bidders and subcontractors engaged in the delivery of this contract may be excluded if they have not met applicable social, environmental and labour obligations under national, EU, and international law (as indicated in SPD section 3D). Without prejudice to any additional relevant duties, suppliers should note that this includes obligations under:\n-The Modern Slavery Act 2015(available at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2015/30/contents/enacted)\n- The ILO conventions and other measures listed in Annex X of Directive 2014/24/EU(available at\nhttps://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?\nuri=CELEX:32014L0024&from=EN)\n-The Equality Act 2010 (available at https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2010/15/contents)\n-The Employment Relations Act 1999 (Blacklists) Regulations 2010(http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2010/493/contents/made) -this is grounds for mandatory exclusion or termination at any procurement or contract stage.\nAt any stage, bidders and/or relevant subcontractors may be required to provide statements and means of proof demonstrating their compliance with these obligations or the reliability of their self-cleansing measures, including the annual statement as provided for by section 54 of the Modern Slavery Act for organisations with a turnover of 36,000,000 GBP or over.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18287. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18287. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:648956)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}