← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

www.gov.uk/dfe

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This contract is issued under the DPS Contract with the reference number RM6322 for the provision of the Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is issued under the DPS Contract with the reference number RM6322 for the provision of the Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer293 median · 5.2 average (15 of 29 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DfE Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.

Statusactive
Value£468,651

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b8a
Latest release ID016668-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 17:07:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016668-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T17:07:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016668-2026-CON_29653-1",
      "title": "DfE Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175338",
          "name": "Association of Commonwealth Universities"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is issued under the DPS Contract with the reference number RM6322 for the provision of the Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.gov.uk/dfe",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is issued under the DPS Contract with the reference number RM6322 for the provision of the Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dfe",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.helpdesk@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3700002288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175338",
      "name": "Association of Commonwealth Universities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Association of Commonwealth Universities"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175339",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office - Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.HELPDESK@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016668-2026-CON_29653-1",
      "title": "DfE Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 468651,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016668-2026-CON_29653-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016668-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T17:07:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016668-2026-CON_29653-1",
      "title": "DfE Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175338",
          "name": "Association of Commonwealth Universities"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is issued under the DPS Contract with the reference number RM6322 for the provision of the Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.gov.uk/dfe",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is issued under the DPS Contract with the reference number RM6322 for the provision of the Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dfe",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.helpdesk@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3700002288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175338",
      "name": "Association of Commonwealth Universities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Association of Commonwealth Universities"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175339",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office - Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.HELPDESK@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016668-2026-CON_29653-1",
      "title": "DfE Turing Scheme Year 6 Assessment Service.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 468651,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016668-2026-CON_29653-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}